Complete the sentences about mobile phones. Write the correct form of the verb in brackets: passive or active, as well as the correct tense. When there is also an adverb in brackets, put this in the correct place in the sentence.

• The first real mobile phone________________ 1 (test) by the Swedish police

in 1946.

• About six calls__________2 (make) before the battery ran out.

• But modern mobile telephony_____________________3 (begin) on April 3rd,

1973, when a call_________________________4 (make) while walking the streets of

New York.

• In October 1981, the first cell phone network with automatic roaming between countries _________________________5 (set up) in the Nordic countries.

• Since then, an incredible number of cell phones_____________________________6 (sell)

and the system________________________7 (be) much more successful than people

originally_____________________________8 (think).

• Today, in most of Europe, wealthy parts of Asia and Australasia, mobile phones

_____________________________9 (own) by the majority of the adult, teenage, and even

child population.

• Relatively cheap and quick to install, mobile phone networks _____________________________10 (also introduce) throughout the developing world.

• In the future, more features_________________ 11 (included) in mobile

phones from other handheld devices.

• This_____________________________12 (already happen) to some extent, with MP3

players, digital cameras, etc.

• New technologies and applications for mobile phones______________________13(constantly develop).

• However, some people_____________________________14(say) that the mobile phone of

the future________________________________15 (implant) in our own bodies.

• In fact, research___________________________16 (carry out) on a device that _____________17 (insert) into a tooth and the sound__________________________18 (transmit) through the bones and into the ear.

2

Ответы и объяснения

2012-11-22T00:57:27+04:00

1. Was tested

2. Were made 3. Began 4. Was made 5. Was set up 6. Has been sold 7. Has been 8. Thought 9. Is owned 10. Have also been introduced 11. Will be included 12. Has already happened 13. Are constantly developing 14. Say 15. Will be implanted 16. Has been carried out 17. Was implanted 18. Was transmitted
Лучший Ответ!
  • Участник Знаний
2012-11-22T01:25:33+04:00

•   The first real mobile phone was tested by the Swedish police

 in 1946.

•   About six calls were made before the battery ran out.

•   But modern mobile telephony began on April 3rd,

1973, when a call was made while walking the streets of

New York.

•   In October 1981, the first cell phone network with automatic roaming between countries was set up in the Nordic countries.

•   Since then, an incredible number of cell phones has been sold

and the system has been much more successful than people

 originally thought.

•   Today, in most of Europe, wealthy parts of Asia and Australasia, mobile phones

is owned by the majority of the adult, teenage, and even

child population.                                                                                                       

•   Relatively cheap and quick to install, mobile phone networks have also been introduced throughout the developing world.

•   In the future, more features will be included in mobile

phones from other handheld devices.

•   This Has already happened to some extent, with MP3

players, digital cameras, etc.

•   New technologies and applications for mobile phones are constantly developing.

•   However, some people say that the mobile phone of

the future will be implanted in our own bodies.

•   In fact, research has been carried out on a device that was implanted into a tooth and the sound was transmitted through the bones and into the ear.