Complete the sentences with the Present Simple or Past Simple passive.

Colds are spread (spread) by sneezing.

Vitamin C ------ (discover) in 1747.

Toothbrushes ------- (invent) by the Chinese.

The people --------- (not take) to hospital after the accident.

A new medical centre ------ (open) in my town last year.

A lot of remedies ----- (make) from plants.

I ------ (not give) any medicine at the hospital.

My teeth ----- (check) twice a year.

Vaccinations ---- (not develop) until the 18th century.

I called for an ambulance but it ------ (not need).

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
  • zorbing
  • Ведущий Модератор
2012-11-19T23:43:25+04:00



Vitamin C was discovered in 1747.

Toothbrushes were invented by the Chinese.

The people were not taken to hospital after the accident.

A new medical centre was opened in my town last year.

A lot of remedies are made from plants.

I am/was not given any medicine at the hospital.

My teeth are checked twice a year.

Vaccinations were not developed until the 18th century.

I called for an ambulance but it was not needed.

2012-11-19T23:51:00+04:00



was discovered

were invented
were not taken
was opened 
are made
was not given
are checked 
were not developed 
was not needed