Put the verbs in brackets into the past simple or the past continuous. A. As soon as Margaret 1) ... (get) off the train, she 2) ... (pull) her coat around her. Rain 3) ... (fall) heavily and a cold wind 4) ... (blow) across the platform. She 5) ... (look) around, but no one 6) ... (wait) to meet her. She 7) ... (turn) to leave when she 8) ... (hear) footsteps. A man 9) ... (walk) towards her. He 10) ... (smile) at her, then he 11) ... (say), “You’re finally here”. B. George 1) ... (pick) up his bag then, 2) ... (throw) it over his shoulder. It 3) ... (get) dark and he 4) ... (have) a long way to go. He wished that he had let someone know that he was coming. It 5) ... (start) to rain, and he was feeling cold and tired from the long journey. Suddenly, he 6) ... (hear) a noise, then he 7) ... (see) two bright lights on the road ahead. A car 8) ... (head) towards him. It slowed down and finally 9) ... (stop) beside him. A man 10) ... (sit) at the wheel. He 11) ... (open) the door quickly and 12) ... (say) “Get in, George”.

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2012-10-31T14:13:57+04:00



1) got

2) pulled

3)was falling

4)was blowing

5)looked

6) was waiting

7)was turning

8) heard

9)was walking

10)smiled

11)said

1)picked

2)threw

3)was getting

4)had

5)started

6)heard

7) saw

8)was heading

9)stopped

10)was sitting

11)opened

12)said

2012-10-31T14:30:57+04:00



A. As soon as Margaret got off the train, she pulled her coat around her. Rain was falling heavily and a cold wind was blowing across the platform. She looked around, but no one was waiting to meet her. She turned to leave when she heard footsteps. A man was walking towards her. He smiled at her, then he said, “You’re finally here”.

B. George picked up his bag then, threw it over his shoulder. It was getting dark and he had a long way to go. He wished that he had let someone know that he was coming. It started to rain, and he was feeling cold and tired from the long journey. Suddenly, he heard a noise, then he saw two bright lights on the road ahead. A car was heading towards him. It slowed down and finally stopped beside him. A man was sitting at the wheel. He opened the door quickly and said “Get in, George”.