СРОЧНО!!!!

Прочитайте текст. Определите, какие из утверждений А5 А8 соответствуют содержанию текста (1 True), какие не соот­ветствуют (2 False) и о чём в тексте не сказано, то есть на основании текста нельзя дать ни положительного, ни отрицательного ответа (3 Not Stated).


I am not a writer by trade. I am a white hunter. My name is Allan Quatermain and I live in Durban, South Africa. I am fifty-five years of age and for more than thirty years I have been trading, hunting, fighting or mining in one part of Africa or another. I have, in my time, shot sixty-five lions. The sixty-sixth got me and mauled me pretty badly before he was driven off. That is why I limp a bit on my left leg.

Well, it's eighteen months or so since I first met Sir Henry Curtis and Captain Good, which is the real beginning of my story. That was in 1885. I'd been elephant hunting beyond Bamangwato and had had bad luck. Everything went wrong on that trip, and to top up with I got the fever badly.

As soon as I was well enough I sold such ivory as I had and took myself down to the Cape. After a week in Cape Town, I made up my mind to go back to Durban by theDunkeld, then lying in the docks waiting for the Edinburgh Castle to get in from England. I took my berth and went aboard, and that afternoon the passengers from England came on and we put to sea.

Among the passengers who came on board there were two who caught my interest. One, a man of about thirty, was one of the biggest and strongest-looking men I'd ever seen. He had yellow hair and beard, clear-cut features and large grey eyes set deep in his head. I found out, by looking at the passenger list, that this was Sir Henry Curtis. He reminded me very much of somebody else, but at the time I could not remember who it was.

The man with him was listed as Captain John Good, and I put him down at once as a naval officer. He was stout and dark, and very neat and very clean-shaved, and he always wore an eyeglass in his right eye.

(By H. R. Haggard)


A5 The author never killed lions.

l)True 2) False 3) Not stated

| A6 | The author's story began nearly a year and a half ago.

1) True 2) False 3) Not stated

| A7 [ The author had been ill before his travel by sea.

l)True 2) False 3) Not stated

| A8 | Sir Henry Curtis was educated in good manners.

l)True 2) False 3) Not stated

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2012-05-25T17:38:31+04:00

A5 The author never killed lions. 2) False 

- I have , in my time,  shot sixty-five lions.

| A6 | The author's story began nearly a year and a half ago.1) True

-it's eighteen months or so since I first met Sir Henry Curtis and Captain Good, which is the real beginning of my story

| A7 [ The author had been ill before his travel by sea. l)True

- Everything went wrong on that trip, and to top up with I got the fever badly.

| A8 | Sir Henry Curtis was educated in good manners.- 3) Not stated

2012-05-25T22:07:38+04:00