Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2012-05-20T14:46:09+00:00

In Scotland, the New Year,s Eve celebratione is called Hogmanay which means "new morning" in Celtic. Itis surely the most exciting celebration of the year.

Preparations for the celebrations start early on December 31st. People clean their houses and throw out old unwanted things. They also bake special shrtbread biscuits and a rich fruit cake called "Black Bun", to share with family and friends on the big day

2012-05-20T18:49:57+00:00

On the 25 th of December there is the greatest holiday of all in England- Christmas.or X-mas. People give each other presents and send Christmas cards. presents for children are in their stockings.

The traditional English dinner on Christmas Day is roast turkey and Christmas pudding.The Queen 's spech is on television at 3.00 p.m.during Christmas in Trafalgar Square there is a Christmas tree.