Read the text. Use the word given in brackets to form the word that fits in the space. Внимание!!! Используйте слово данное в скобках, чтобы заполнить правильно пропуск. The Bald Eagle In 1782, soon after the United States won its independence, the bald eagle (CHOOSE) as the national bird of the new country. American leaders wanted the eagle to be a symbol of their country because it is one of the (STRONG) birds. In 1972 there (BE) only 3,000 bald eagles in the entire United States. Today the bald eagle (NOT DISAPPEAR) yet but it is in danger. The reason for the bird's decreasing population was (POLLUTE) of rivers by pesticides. Pesticides poison the fish. Eagles eat these fish and then the eggs eagles lay have very thin shells and do not hatch. Today, the American government and the American people (TRY) to protect the bald eagle. We are sure that the American national bird (STAY) a symbol of strength and courage for many years to come.

2

Ответы и объяснения

2012-05-17T11:41:36+04:00

was chosen

strongest

were

hasn't disappered

pollution

are trying

will stay

Лучший Ответ!
2012-05-17T13:10:31+04:00

The Bald Eagle In 1782, soon after the United States won its independence, the bald eagle  was  chosen as the national bird of the new country. American leaders wanted the eagle to be a symbol of their country because it is one of the STRONGest  birds. In 1972 there were  only 3,000 bald eagles in the entire United States. Today the bald eagle has not  DISAPPEARed  yet but it is in danger. The reason for the bird's decreasing population was POLLUTion  of rivers by pesticides. Pesticides poison the fish. Eagles eat these fish and then the eggs eagles lay have very thin shells and do not hatch. Today, the American government and the American people  TRY to protect the bald eagle. We are sure that the American national bird  Will STAY  a symbol of strength and courage for many years to come.