Раскройте скобки и используйте
правильное глагольное

время.



a) Usually you ___(1)___ (to see) our manager in the
head office. During the day he ___(2)___ (to work) with documents and ___(3)___ (to discuss) business matters
with the staff. Right now he ___(4)___ (to read) a letter and it looks like he
___(5)___ (to go) to phone the
manager of the partner company.



b) In fact I ___(6)___ (to send) you our enquiry
last week. In my e-mail I ___(7)___ (to ask) you to consider it and to
give us your answer but we ___(8)___ (not to receive) it yet.


c) Good day, Mr.
Stanford, glad to see you. We ___(9)___ (not to meet) since that last industrial
exhibition in Manchester
.



d) – You ___(10)___ (to discuss) the new quality
requirements yet?


– Not quite. We ___(11)___ (to discuss) them for an hour
already, so I
___(12)___ (to think) we ___(13)___ (to finish) in a quarter of an hour.



e) John ___(14)___ (to arrive) at the conference theatre
at 10 o’clock. Ten minutes later he ___(15)___ (to sit) in the hall and ___(16)___ (to listen) to the speaker.



f)
The supplier ___(17)___ (to start) shipping us the
goods only after we
___(18)___ (to specify) the delivery terms.


2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
  • nunny
  • главный мозг
2014-03-26T22:19:20+04:00


a)       Usually you (1) see our manager in the head office. During the day he (2) works with documents and (3) discusses business matters with the staff. Right now he (4) is reading a letter and it looks like he (5) is going to phone the manager of the partner company.
b)       In fact I (6) sent you our enquiry last week. In my e-mail I (7) asked you to consider it and to give us your answer but we (8) have not received it yet.
c)       Good day, Mr. Stanford, glad to see you. We (9) have not to meet) since that last industrial exhibition in Manchester.
d)      – Have you (10) discussed the new quality requirements yet?
– Not quite. We (11) have been discussing them for an hour already, so    I (12) think) we (13) will finish in a quarter of an hour.
e)       John (14) arrived at the conference theatre at 10 o’clock. Ten minutes later he (15) was sitting in the hall and (16) listening to the speaker.
f)       The supplier (17) started shipping us the goods only after we (18) had specified the delivery terms.

спасибо
это верные ответы
Только здесь подправить We (9) have not met
2014-03-26T22:22:11+04:00
A) 1. - see
2. - works
3. - discusses
4. - is reading
5. - is going
b) 6. - sent
7. - asked
8. - didn't receive
c) 9. - didn't meet
d) 10. - Discussed?
11. - discussed
12. - think
13. - finished
e) 14. - arrived
15. - sat
16. - listened
F) 17. - started
18. - specified



P.S. 5 баллов слишком мало для такого задания, это вам на будущее.