В место __ нужно поставить артикль a, an или the.

(1)__ language achieves a genuinely global status when it develops

(2)__ special role that is recognised in (3) __ every country.

Consider (4)__ astounding facts about (5) __ English as a global language. Most estimates agree that there are some 375 million native speakers, a further 375 million second-language speakers and one billion learners of (6) __ English language at large in (7)__ world today. What's more, 90 per cent of (8) __ world's computers linked to (9) Internet are based in English-speaking countries.

English is (10)__ main language of (11)__ books, newspapers, airports, air-traffic control, air space travel, international business and academic conferences, science and technology, diplomacy, sport, international

competitions, pop music and advertising. Over two-thirds of (12)__ world's scientists read in (13)__ English.

English has official or special status in at least 75 countries with (14)__ total population of over two billion. One out of four of (15)__ world's population speak English to some level of (16)__ competence.

Напишите цифру и артикль.

ВНИМАНИЕ СДЕЛАТЬ НУЖНО ДО ЗАВТРА!!! (завтра 12/04)

2

Ответы и объяснения

  • Iag2003
  • почетный грамотей
2012-04-11T18:58:26+04:00

1. the

2. a

3. ---

4. --

5. ---

6.the

7. the

8. the

9. the

10. the

11. ---

12. the

13. ---

14. the

15. the

16---

Лучший Ответ!
2012-04-11T21:10:46+04:00

The language achieves a genuinely global status when it develops a special role that is recognised in the every country. Consider an the astounding facts about a English as a global language. Most estimates agree that there are some 375 million native speakers, a further 375 million second-language speakers and one billion learners of a English language at large in a world today. What's more, 90 per cent of a world's computers linked to a Internet are based in English-speaking countries. The English as a global language. Most estimates agree that there are some 375 million native speakers, a further 375 million second-language speakers and one billion learners of an English language at large in a world today. What's more, 90 per cent of a world's computers linked to the Internet are based in English-speaking countries. English is a main language of a books, newspapers, airports, air-traffic control, air space travel, international business and academic conferences, science and technology, diplomacy, sport, international competitions, pop music and advertising. Over two-thirds of a world's scientists read in an
English. English has official or special status in at least 75 countries with a total population of over two billion. One out of four of a world's population speak English to some level of the a competence.