Помогите найти отрывок из текста про Оливера Твиста. Начинается так: The boys at the workhouse ate in a large...

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2012-04-08T20:31:22+04:00

 Здесь тоже самое, только в пасиве.

 

The boys were fed in a large stone hall, with a copper at one end, out of which the gruel was ladled at meal-times. Of this festive composition each boy had one porringer, and no more—except on occasions of great public rejoicing, when he had two ounces and a quarter of bread besides. The bowls never wanted washing. The boys polished them with their spoons till they shone again; and when they had performed this operation, they would sit staring at the copper, as if they could have devoured the very bricks of which it was composed; sucking their fingers, with the view of catching up any stray splashes of gruel that might have been cast thereon. 

 

2012-04-08T20:37:14+04:00