PARTICIPLE 1 OR 2: Most people ( to live ) in Scotland are called Scots I do not know what was in the ( to burn ) letter I did not read it The news was so ( to excite ) that I could not stay at home longer. (to walk ) along the street I saw several ( destroy ) houses. 3. OPEN THE BRACKETS AND PUT THE RIGHT FORM: . 1. My elder brother ( just , buy ) a new CD player. 2. He ( to play ) records since eight o’clock this morning and he is driving me crazy. 3. The party ( already, to start ) by the time I arrived. 4. When I ( to see ) your friend , I (to let ) her know about your arrival. 5 She (to drive ) to school by her mother every day . 6. Mother said that Tom usually ( to get up ) at eight o’clock. 4. FILL IN THE PREPOSITION WHERE NECESSARY: 1. I would like to know what influenced ……. his decision. 2. He got angry and shouted ……… the top of his voice. 3. You can easily see her devotion …………. the family. 4. Granny is ill so I have to look ………. her. 5. Have you read any books ………. the history of Art ? 6. What mark did you get ………. English yesterday ? 5. TRANSLATE THE WORD IN THE BRACKETS: We worked so ( усердно) that he made himself ill. 2. If you want to be fit ( делай ) these exercises every morning. 3. You do not have to ( ожидать) until you get home . 4. Try not (делать ) mistakes in the test. 4 points 6. PLURAL OR SINGULAR. CHOOSE THE RIGHT ITEM.: Your advices are ( advice is ) always welcome. My sister is proud of her hair . It is ( they are ) long and shining. I have much money . I do not know how to use them ( it ). There were ( there was ) more and more bad news coming from Iraq. We are looking for the police. Where is it ( are they)?

2

Ответы и объяснения

  • zorbing
  • Ведущий Модератор
2012-04-05T18:54:55+00:00

Most people living in Scotland  are called  Scots I  do not  know  what  was in the  burnt letter  I  did not  read  it The  news was so  exciting that  I could  not  stay  at  home  longer. Walking along  the  street  I  saw  several destroyed  houses.  

3. OPEN  THE  BRACKETS AND  PUT  THE RIGHT FORM:         . 1.    My elder  brother  has just bought a new CD player. 2.    He has been  playing records since  eight  o’clock  this morning and he is driving me crazy. 3.    The party  had already started by the time I arrived. 4.    When I see your friend , I will let her  know  about your arrival. 5     She is  driven to school by her mother every day . 6.    Mother  said that Tom usually  got up at eight  o’clock.  

4. FILL IN  THE  PREPOSITION WHERE NECESSARY: 1.    I would like to know  what  influenced - his  decision. 2.    He got angry and  shouted  at  the top of  his voice. 3.   You  can  easily see  her  devotion to the  family. 4.   Granny  is ill so I have to look   after  her. 5.   Have you  read  any  books on  the history of  Art ? 6.   What  mark  did you  get in English yesterday ?  

5. TRANSLATE  THE  WORD  IN  THE  BRACKETS: He worked  so  hard that he made himself ill. 2.    If you want to be fit do these exercises every morning. 3.    You do not have to wait until you  get home . 4.    Try not make mistakes in the test. 4 points

6. PLURAL   OR   SINGULAR. CHOOSE  THE  RIGHT  ITEM.: Your  advice is always  welcome. My sister  is proud of  her hair . It is  long and shining. I have much  money . I do not  know  how  to use it . There was more and more bad  news  coming from  Iraq. We are looking  for  the police. Where  are they?  

Лучший Ответ!
  • Iag2003
  • почетный грамотей
2012-04-06T02:37:01+00:00

Most people living in Scotland  are called  Scots I  do not  know  what  was in the  burnt letter  I  did not  read  it The  news was so  exciting that  I could  not  stay  at  home  longer. Walking along  the  street  I  saw  several destroyed  houses.  

3.   1. My elder  brother  has just bought a new CD player.

      2. He has been  playing records since  eight  o’clock  this morning and he is driving me crazy.

      3. The party  had already started by the time I arrived.

      4. When I see your friend , I will let her  know  about your arrival.

      5. She is  driven to school by her mother every day .

      6. Mother  said that Tom usually  got up at eight  o’clock.  

4.   1. I would like to know  what  influenced - his  decision.

      2. He got angry and  shouted  at  the top of  his voice.

      3. You  can  easily see  her  devotion to the  family.

      4. Granny  is ill so I have to look after  her.

      5. Have you  read  any  books on  the history of  Art?

      6. What  mark  did you  get in English yesterday?  

5.   1. He worked  so hard that he made himself ill.

      2. If you want to be fit do these exercises every morning.

      3. You do not have to wait until you  get home .

      4. Try not make mistakes in the test.

6.   1. Your  advice is always  welcome.

      2. My sister  is proud of  her hair . It is  long and shining.

      3. I have much  money . I do not  know  how  to use it .

      4. There was more and more bad  news  coming from  Iraq.

      5. We are looking  for  the police. Where  are they