Complate the sentences.
a)My friend ______ (talk) on the phonewhen I came into the room.
b)What _____ (you/do) at 4 o'clock yesterday afternoon?
c)I _____ (speak English) when my teacher came into the classroom.
d)Omar _______ (read) a book when Colin phoned him.
e)Dmitry _______ (write) a litter when I walked into the room.

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2014-02-11T15:01:26+00:00
My friend was talking on the phone when I came into the room. What were you doing at 4 o'clock yesterday afternoon? I was speaking English when my teacher came into the classroom. Omar was reading a book when Colin phoned him. Dmitry was writing a letter when I walked into the room.
  • Участник Знаний
2014-02-11T16:56:08+00:00
a) My friend was talking on the phone when I came into the room.
Мой друг разговаривал по телефону, когда я вошёл в комнату.
was talking — Past Continuous

b) What were you doing at 4 o'clock yesterday afternoon?
Что ты делал вчера днём в 4 часа?
were doingPast Continuous

c) I was speaking English when my teacher came into the classroom.
Я разговаривал на английском, когда мой учитель вошёл в классную комнату.
was speaking — Past Continuous

d) Omar was reading a book when Colin phoned him.
Омар читал книгу, когда Колин ему позвонил.
was reading — Past Continuous

e) Dmitry was writing a letter when I walked into the room.

Дмитрий писал письмо, когда я вошёл в комнату.
was writing — Past Continuous