I am 26 years old . I was born in 1982 in a town in the west of England .I 1____ there all my life , but I usually 2____me holidays in London .My town is not 3___ it was in 1985 or 1990 . In those days we 4___ walk from one side to 5___ in about fifteen minutes . There 6___ two schools but 7___ big factories . Then in 1995 they built two big factories and a lot of new people came to our town 8___ factories are very big and I now have a job in one of 9____.

1) 1-am living 2-have lived 3-lived 4-live

2) 1-am spending 2-spend 3-am passing 4-pass

3) 1-same as 2-same that 3-the same as 4-the same that

4) 1-can 2-could 3-was able to 4-were able

5) 1-another 2-the other 3-other 4-one another

6) 1-have been 2-has been 3-was 4-were

7) 1-no 2-not any 3-none 4-not

8) 1-all the 2-the all 3-both 4-the both

9) 1-they 2-them 3-their 4-this

2

Ответы и объяснения

2012-03-11T18:03:37+00:00
Лучший Ответ!
  • marsyu
  • почетный грамотей
2012-03-11T20:11:01+00:00

I am 26 years old . I was born in 1982 in a town in the west of England .I am living there all my life , but I usually am spending my holidays in London .My town is not the same that it was in 1985 or 1990 . In those days we could walk from one side to another in about fifteen minutes . There were two schools but none big factories . Then in 1995 they built two big factories and a lot of new people came to our town  both factories are very big and I now have a job in one of them.