Ответы и объяснения

2014-01-31T09:52:14+00:00
Scotland is one of four parts of the GB. Scotland's area is more than half as big as England's. The main cities of the country are its capital Edinburgh and the main industrial center Glasgow.

Scottish towns look very different from English towns. Some words about Edinburgh. Edinburgh, capital of Scotland, is one of Britain’s most attractive cities. It’s a city for people who like to walk.

You are never far from green parks, gardens and hills - even in the main shopping streets. It’s a busy modern city, but its history is everywhere. At the top of the highest hill is located Edinburgh Castle. It was the home of Scotland’s royal family until 1603 when King James the 6th of Scotland became the king of England and moved to London. The road which begins at the castle and goes eastwards is called Royal Mile. At the other end of the Royal Mile is the Palace of Hollyroodhouse.

It was built by the Scottish king before Scotland and England were united to make Great Britain. Now it is a second home for the Queen or her children, who usually visit Edinburgh in the summer. When the royal family is not there you can visit the palace and see a lot of interesting things. There are nine hills in Edinburgh. They are long-dead volcanoes. From the tops of them you can see two bridges : the modern road bridges an the old rail bridges which has carried trains to the Highlands for more than a hundred years. The highlands of Scotland is mountainous and wild.

In the winter it’s white with snow but in the summer it becomes purple. Highlands are famous for the Scottish Olympics or the Highland games (it’s real name). These games are not only sporting competitions: music and different traditional games are very important too. While athletes throw the hammer at the one end of the arena, you can watch a dancing competition at the other end.

There is also a game for the strongest athletes - tossing the caber, which weights 60 kilos and is six metres long. These games are very popular in Highlands. Usually between the mountains are rivers and lakes. Scottish people like fishing very much, that’s why they say that Scottish rivers are good for two : fishing is one, the other is Scotch whisky. Whisky is made from water and barley. The method hasn’t changed for hundreds years. Scotch whisky is the best one. Scotland is also famous for it’s kilt, the most important part of national dress and bagpipes - the national instrument. I think that Scotland is a very beautiful country and if you visit it you shall never forget it.
Лучший Ответ!
2014-01-31T10:14:25+00:00
Текст попроще: We are a family of four. I live together with my mother Irina, my father Andrew and my brother Jim. We live  in a big apartment in the city. My mum is a housewife. She stays at home and does  all the house work - she cleans and cooks and does the laundry. That's why it is always nice and clean in our apartmen. My dad is an engineer. I am a pupil. And Jim is only six years old. I have always wanted to have a pet. Two weeks ago I had a bithday and my parents gave me a cat. I called him Tom. I like to spend time with my family.

Текст посложнее:

One day I went to a music concert. I bought a ticket several weeks before the concert. When the day came, I went to the club. I entered and took my place. Five mitutes before the concert started a man came over to me and said, that it was his place. I started arguing and showed my ticket. The man was smiling. I looked at the ticket and realized that it was for the next day concert. I confused the day.  It was so embarrassing that I ran out of the club!

А вот текст о животном, например:

The Florida puma is in the Red Book as “critically endangered”. In the 1970s there were about 20 Florida pumas in the wild nature. Now their number is about 100 - 160 animals. The Florida pumas live in the forests and swamps of southern Florida in the United States. The Florida pumas are not very big – they weig h 30 kilos (females), 50 - 70 kilos (males). Their total length is about 2 meters, shou lder height is 60 cm . The coat color is reddish. The Florida pumas eat small animals like hares, mice, deer, some birds and birds’ eggs. In the wild nature pumas live about 20 years. The reasons they are dying are: drying swamps, sport hunting, alligators, car accident. PEOPLE MUST HEL P FLORIDA PUMAS TO SURVIVE