(ответить на эти вопросы! на английском)

1) What is an island?

2) Is United Kingdom situated on an island on a continent?

3) What territory does Northern Ireland occupy?

4) How many parts does Great Britain consist of?

5) What are their names?

6)Where are they situated?

7) What is Great Britain surrounded by?

8) What can you say about the rivers in Great Britain?

(прошу помогите ответить хотябы на пару вопросов)

2

Ответы и объяснения

2012-03-05T16:35:23+00:00

2)The United Kingdom is situated on the British Isles.

3)Northern Ireland occupies one third of the island of Ireland.

4)Great Britain consist of three parts.

5+6)They are: England (the southern and middle part of the island), Wales (a mountainous peninsula in the West) and Scotland (the northern part of the island).

7)Great Britain is surrounded by over 1,000 smaller islands and islets.

8)Most of the rivers flow into the North Sea. The Thames is. the deepest and the longest of the British rivers. Some of the British greatest ports are situated in the estuaries of the Thames, Mersey, Trent, Clyde and Bristol Avon.


1 какой-то размывчатый вопрос, не совсем поняла что требуется..

Лучший Ответ!
2012-03-05T16:45:20+00:00

1) What is an island?- It is Great Britain.

2) Is United Kingdom situated on an island on a continent- The UK is situated on the island which is  a part of Europe

3) What territory does Northern Ireland occupy?- It occupies more than    square km

4) How many parts does Great Britain consist of?- Great Britain consistS of 3 PARTS

5) What are their names?- They are: England. Wales and Scotland

6)Where are they situated?- They situated  in the north-west of Europe

7) What is Great Britain surrounded by?- Great Britain  is surrounded by the Atlantic ocean. the North sea

8) What can you say about the rivers in Great Britain?- There are many rivers in Great Britain such as: the Thames. the Severn (the longtst river). the Avon. the Clyde and a lot of small rivers