Заполните пропуски глаголами can, can’t, couldn’t, could, was/were able to




I like this hotel, you … see
the sea from the window.
You are speaking very quietly,
I … hear you.
Nobody disturbed me so I … to
finish the work.
I wanted to speak to the manger
yesterday but I … find him.
Paula …come to the meeting last
week. She was ill.
Sue wasn’t at home when I
phoned but I … to contact her in the office.
I’m afraid I …go to the party
next week.
We have plenty of time, we …
wait.
You look tired. - Yes, I …
sleep well last night.
They didn't want to buy our
goods but we … to persuade them.




2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
  • nunny
  • главный мозг
2014-01-06T17:30:07+00:00


I like this hotel, you can see the sea from the window.
You are speaking very quietly, I can't… hear you.
Nobody disturbed me so I was able to finish the work.
I wanted to speak to the manger yesterday but I couldn't… find him.
Paula was not able come to the meeting last week. She was ill.
Sue wasn’t at home when I phoned but I was able to contact her in the office.
I’m afraid I can't…go to the party next week.
We have plenty of time, we can wait.
You look tired. - Yes, I couldn't sleep well last night.
They didn't want to buy our goods but we were able to persuade them.

  • Nina108
  • почетный грамотей
2014-01-06T17:46:04+00:00
I like this hotel, you …CAN  see
the sea from the window.
You are speaking very quietly,
I …CAN'T  hear you.
Nobody disturbed me so I …WAS ABLE  to
finish the work.
I wanted to speak to the manger
yesterday but I COULDN'T… find him.
Paula COULDN'T…come to the meeting last
week. She was ill.
Sue wasn’t at home when I
phoned but I WAS ABLE… to contact her in the office.
I’m afraid I CAN'T…go to the party
next week.
We have plenty of time, we …CAN
wait.
You look tired. - Yes, I …COULDN'T
sleep well last night.
They didn't want to buy our
goods but we WERE ABLE… to persuade them.