Помогите пожалуйста!
нужно ответить на вопросы по тексту:
GREAT BRITAIN.
The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland is situated on the British Isles. It consists of four parts: England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. England, Wales and Scotland occupy the territory of Great Britain and Northern Ireland is situated in the northern part of Ireland. The territory of the United Kingdom is about 244000 square kilometres. The popu­lation is over 56 million people. The capital of the Unit­ed Kingdom is London. The surface of the United Kingdom varies greatly. The northern and the western parts of the country are mountainous and are called the Highlands. All the rest is a vast plain which is called the Lowlands. The mountains are not very high. The rivers are not very long. The most important of them are the Severn and the Thames. There are many beautiful lakes in the mountainous part of the country. The mountains, the Atlantic Ocean and the warm wa­ters of the Gulf Stream influence the climate of Great Britain. It is mild the whole year round. Winters are not cold and summers are not hot. Great Britain is a highly developed industrial coun­try. It is known as one of the world's largest producers and exporters of iron and steel products, machinery and electronics, chemicals and textile. One of the industries is shipbuilding. Great Britain is a country with old cultural traditions and customs. The most famous educational centres are Oxford and Cambridge universities. They are considered to be the intellectual centres of Europe. The education is not free, it is very expensive. The United Kingdom is a monarchy and the Queen is the head of the state. But in practice it is ruled by the government with the Prime Minister at the head. The British Parliament consists of two chambers: the House of Lords and the House of Commons. There are three main political parties in Great Brit­ain: the Labour party, the Conservative party arid the Liberal party.
ВОПРОСЫ:
1. What is the official name of Great Britain? 2. Where is it situated? 3. What parts does it consist of? 4. What is the territory and the population of Great Britain? 5. What city is the capital of Great Britain? 6. What is the surface of the country? 7. Are there any big rivers and lakes in Great Britain? 8. What is the climate on the British Isles? 9. Is Great Britain a highly developed industrial country? 10. What goods does the British industry produce? 11. Are there any big educational establishments in Great Britain? 12. Is Great Britain a constitutional monarchy?
13. What is the name of the Queen of Great Britain? 14. How many chambers does the British Parliament consist of? What are they? 15. What are the main political parties in Great Britain?

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2013-12-27T15:33:46+00:00


1. The official name of Great Britain is The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
2. It is situated on the British Isles: Great Britain and in the northern part of Ireland.
3. It consists of four parts: England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. 
4. The territory of the United Kingdom is about 244000 square kilometres. The population is over 56 million people. 
5.The capital of the United Kingdom is London. 
6. The surface of the United Kingdom is extremely varied: the northern and the western parts of the country are mountainous and all the rest is a vast plain.
7. There are no big rivers and lakes in Great Britain. The most important rivers are the Severn and the Thames. 
8. The climate on the British Isles is mild the whole year round. Winters are not cold and summers are not hot.
9. Yes, it is. Great Britain is a highly developed industrial country.
10. The British industry produces iron and steel products, machinery and electronics, chemicals and textile and ships.
11. Yes, there are. The most famous are Oxford and Cambridge universities.
12.  Yes, it is.   Great Britain is a constitutional monarchy.
13. The name of the Queen of Great Britain is Elizabeth.
14. the British Parliament consists of two chambers. They are: the House of Lords and the House of Commons.
15.
2013-12-27T15:35:40+00:00


1,The United Kingdom of Great Britain или просто  The United Kingdom
2. It situated on the British Isles
3.It consists of four parts: England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland
4.The territory of the United Kingdom is about 244000 square kilometres. The population is over 56 million people.
5.The capital of the United Kingdom is London.
6. The surface of the United Kingdom varies greatly. The northern and the western parts of the country are mountainous and are called the Highlands. All the rest is a vast plain which is called the Lowlands. The mountains are not very high
7.The rivers are not very long. The most important of them are the Severn and the Thames. There are many beautiful lakes in the mountainous part of the country.
8. The mountains, the Atlantic Ocean and the warm waters of the Gulf Stream influence the climate of Great Britain. It is mild the whole year round. Winters are not cold and summers are not hot
9.Great Britain is a highly developed industrial country.
10. It is known as one of the world's largest producers and exporters of iron and steel products, machinery and electronics, chemicals and textile. One of the industries is shipbuilding.
11.The most famous educational centres are Oxford and Cambridge universities. They are considered to be the intellectual centres of Europe.
12. Yes,it is. 
13. Elizabeth II
14.The British Parliament consists of two chambers: the House of Lords and the House of Commons
15.. There are three main political parties in Great Britain: the Labour party, the Conservative party arid the Liberal party.