Complete the dialogues using comparative and superlative of the adjectives. 1. A: This ruler is too short, I need a_____one. B: Here you are. This is the____I ve got. 2. A: This bike is very expensive. Have you got any that is____? B: Sorry, the_makes have been sold out. 3. A: This piece of apple pie is too big for me. Can I have a_one? B: All right. Take this one. It is the_of all. 4. A: These video films are very old. Haven't you got any____videos? B: Sorry, the____videos have all gone. 5. A: I thought this test would be_than the last one. That one was very difficult. B: Alas! It is the____test we have e

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2013-12-20T23:14:11+04:00
1. A: This ruler is too short, I need a longer one. B: Here you are. This is the longest I ve got.
2. A: This bike is very expensive. Have you got any that is cheaper/less expensive? B: Sorry, the cheaper bikes have been sold out.
3. A: This piece of apple pie is too big for me. Can I have a smaller one? B: All right. Take this one. It is the smallest of all.  
4. A: These video films are very old. Haven't you got any newer videos? B: Sorry, the newest videos have all gone.
5. A: I thought this test would be easier than the last one. That one was very difficult. B: Alas! It is the easiest test we have e
  • Участник Знаний
2013-12-20T23:27:31+04:00