Agree or disagree with the following characteristics about the English character. Prove your opinion.

1) The British are know as unfriendly and unsociable.

2) The British are said to be polite and well-mannered people.

3) The British people are considered to be the world’s greatest tea drinkers. They drink it at meals and between meals.

4) Every Englishman is said to be a countryman at heart. The English countryside is many things to many people. It stands for fresh air, rest, fun and games.

5) The English are reputed to have a good sense of humour.

2

Ответы и объяснения

2012-02-08T16:16:22+04:00

1)I don't agree. I think the British very friendly and sociable

2) I agree. British are always polite and polite

3) I agree. The British people very often drink tea, it is national feature

4) 

5) I agree. English people have good sense of humour, but not everyone can understand it.

Лучший Ответ!
2012-02-08T17:38:42+04:00

1 I disagree because the British are know as veru friendly and sociable.

2) I agree that the British are said to be polite and well-mannered people.

3)I agree  that the British people are considered to be the world’s greatest tea drinkers. They drink it at meals and between meals.

4)  I agree  that every Englishman is said to be a countryman at heart. The English countryside is many things to many people. It stands for fresh air, rest, fun and games.

5) I agree  that the English are reputed to have a good sense of humour. But sometimes it*s very difficult to understand