1. Past
Simple


Put the verbs in brackets into the Past Simple.

1.
The
doctor _______ (tell) me to stay at home for several days.


2.
John
________ (buy) some flowers for her birthday.


3.
Yesterday
the performance ________ (start) at 7.30 and _______ (finish) at 10 o’clock.


4.
She
_________ (not come) to the lessons. What ______ (happen) to her?


5.
On
Tuesday Tom _______ (fall) and _______ (break) his arm.


6.
When
he ______ (be) a child, he _______ (want) to be a singer.


7.
I
_______ (not see) anyone in the office.


8.
The
pupil _______ (forget) to do his homework the day before yesterday.


9.
I’m
sorry I’m late, I ______ (miss) the train.


10.
Bill
________ (lose) his keys last week.

2

Ответы и объяснения

2013-12-11T20:13:45+04:00
1) The doctor told  me to stay at home for several days.
2)John bought some flowers for her birthday.
3.
Yesterday the performance started at 7.30 and finished at 10 o’clock.

4.
She did not came to the lessons. What happened to her?

5.
On Tuesday Tom fell and broke his arm.
8.
The
pupil forgot to do his homework the day before yesterday.

9.
I’m
sorry I’m late, I ______ (miss) the train.

10.
Bill shall his keys last week.
3.
Yesterday the performance started at 7.30 and finished at 10 o’clock.

4.
She did not came to the lessons. What happened to her?

5.
On Tuesday Tom fell and broke his arm.
8.
The
pupil forgot to do his homework the day before yesterday10.
Bill shall his keys last week.
Чем смогла .
Лучший Ответ!
2013-12-12T01:03:37+04:00
1.    told
2.  bought  
3.   Yesterday the performance started) at 7.30 and finished) at 10 o’clock.
4.    She did not come) to the lessons. What happened to her?
5.  On Tuesday Tom _fell) and broke his arm.
6. When he _was a child, he wanted to be a singer.
7. I did not see anyone in the office.
8. the pupil _forgot to do his homework the day before yesterday.
9. I’m sorry I’m late, I missed the train.
10.Bill lost his keys last week.