1.
Дієслово “to be”



Fill in the gaps with am, is, are, was, were. Mind that they may be in the negative form.

1.
Where
________ they going now?



2.
It
______ raining at the moment. The sun ______ Shining brightly.



3.
What
______ she wearing yesterday?



4.

Where _______ you born?


– I’m Italian but I _______ born in France.


5.
Can
you tell me how this word _______ pronounced?



6.
These
are very old photographs. They ______
taken a long time ago.



7.
The
streets in this town ________ cleaned every day.



8.
What
_______ you doing at 10.30?



9.
George
_______ working this week. He has a holiday.



10.
The
train _______ to arrive at 7 o’clock yesterday.

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2013-12-03T01:10:44+04:00
Fill in the gaps with am, is, are, was, were. Mind that they may be in the negative form.

1. Where are they going now?
2.    It  is raining at the moment. The sun is not Shining brightly.
3. What  was she wearing yesterday? 
4. Where were you born? – I’m Italian but I was born in France. 
5. Can you tell me how this word is pronounced?
6. These are very old photographs. They were taken a long time ago.
7. The streets in this town are cleaned every day.
8. What were|are you doing at 10.30? 
9.George is not working this week. He has a holiday.
10.   The train was to arrive at 7 o’clock yesterday.
2013-12-03T01:51:18+04:00

1/ are 
2/is;is
3/-
4/are
am
5/ -
6/наверное was  я не уверенна
7/-
8/are
9/is