Те, кто хорошо знает английский, помогите, срочно!!
Choose the correct answer.1.​ James is always lazy. He failed a test last week.a) If you hadn’t been so lazy, you would pass that test.
b) If you weren’t so lazy, you would have passed that test.
c) If you weren’t so lazy, you would pass that test.
2.​ If he ___ you an invoice, you should pay him.a) would send
b) ‘s sent
c) had sent
3.​ Which sentence is correct?a) If you’d remembered to bring a map, we wouldn’t be lost now.
b) If you remembered to bring a map, we wouldn’t be lost now.
c) If you’d remembered to bring a map, we wouldn’t have been lost now.
4.​ Choose the sentence with the meaning below.
Paul drove too fast. Now he’s in trouble with the police.
a) If Paul hadn’t drive too fast, he wouldn’t have been in trouble with the police.
b) If Paul didn’t drive too fast, he wouldn’t be in trouble with the police.
c) If Paul hadn’t driven too fast, he wouldn’t be in trouble with the police.
5.​ If you _________ the photocopier off and off again, it sometimes works.a) will turn
b) turn
c) turned
6.​ If ____ late, can you turn everything off before you go?a) you’ll work
b) you’ve worked
c) you’re working
7.​ I don’t have a degree, so I didn’t get the job.a) If I’d had a degree, I would get that job.
b) If I have a degree, I would have got that job.
c) If I had a degree, I would have got that job.
8.​ You didn’t fix the roof. Now it’s leaking.a) If you’d fixed the roof, it wouldn’t have been leaking.
b) If you fixed the roof, it wouldn’t have leaked.
c) If you’d fixed the roof, it wouldn’t be leaking.
9.​ You can't find your purse. You think someone has taken it. What do you say?
If someone ____ my purse, I’ll be furious!
a) takes
b) took
c) has taken
10. Which word CANNOT go in the space?
If you order the book today, it ___ arrive tomorrow.
a) may
b) should
c) would

2

Ответы и объяснения

2013-11-30T20:05:28+04:00
1-b
2-b
3-c
4-a
5-c
6-b
7-a
8-c
9-b
а 10-тый?
10. Which word CANNOT go in the space?

If you order the book today, it ___ arrive tomorrow.

a) may
b) should
c) would
c) would
Лучший Ответ!
2013-11-30T22:53:32+04:00


1.​ James is always lazy. He failed a test last week.
a) If you hadn’t been so lazy, you would pass that test.


2.​ If he ___ you an invoice, you should pay him.              c) had sent

3.​ Which sentence is correct?
c) If you’d remembered to bring a map, we wouldn’t have been lost now.


4.​ Choose the sentence with the meaning below.

Paul drove too fast. Now he’s in trouble with the police.
a) If Paul hadn’t drive too fast, he wouldn’t have been in trouble with the police.

5.​ If you _________ the photocopier off and off again, it sometimes works.
b) turn

6.​ If ____ late, can you turn everything off before you go?
c) you’re working


7.​ I don’t have a degree, so I didn’t get the job.
c) If I had a degree, I would have got that job.


8.​ You didn’t fix the roof. Now it’s leaking.
a) If you’d fixed the roof, it wouldn’t have been leaking.

9.​ You can't find your purse. You think someone has taken it. What do you say? If someone ____ my purse, I’ll be furious!

a) takes

10. Which word CANNOT go in the space?
If you order the book today, it ___ arrive tomorrow.

a) may