III. Поставьте глагол-сказуемое в нужной форме (Present, Past, Future Indefinite)

1.
He (not/to work) at a plant, he (to
work) in a construction company..



2.
You (to see) the last news program
yesterday?



3.
If he (to help) us, we (to finish)
our project ahead of time.



4.
When you (to come) home tomorrow?



5.
He usually (to go) to bed very early
because he (to take) an early bus to town.



6.
I (to apply) a new method for my
research work last year.



7.
They (to build) the Eiffel Tower
in 1899.


8.
Water (to boil) at 100 C.


9.
Next year some new houses (to appear)
in our street.



10. Yesterday
it (to take) me 30 minutes to get to the centre of the town.



IV. Раскрыть скобки и употребить одно из времен Continuous.


1.
The secretary (to type) a letter when
the manager phoned.



2.
She (to prepare) for the exam the
whole day tomorrow.



3.
It is 8 o’clock now. The people in
the hall (to wait) for the meeting to begin.



4.
Don’t be late! We (to have) lunch at 3 sharp.



5.
They (to work) at the laboratory,
while we (to test) a new device yesterday.



V. Поставьте
глагол-сказуемое в нужной форме (Present Indefinite или Present Continuous).



1.
Listen! My favorite singer (to sing)
now. I (to like) this song very much.



2.
It (to rain) outside. Take an
umbrella.



3.
He always (to pass) exams in time.


4.
Where are the students? – They (to
write) a dictation.


5.
He (to study) English at the
University.



6.
-You (to look) out of the window now?
–You (to see) if it (to rain)?
7.
The tourists (to speak) too fast. I
(not/to understand) them.



8.
Where you (to prefer) to spend your
summer holidays?



9.
Usually he (to wear) a uniform, but
now he (to wear) jeans.



10. Our
library (to occupy) modern building.



VI. Употребить одну из форм Indefinite или Continuous.


1.
The company (to go) bankrupt last
year.



2.
The man who (to make) a speech now is
an outstanding writer.



3.
He usually (to read) before going to
bed.



4.
We (to graduate) from the University
in 5 years.


5.
What you (to do) now? – I (to
process) a still picture on my computer now.



6.
The laboratory (to buy) computer
hardware 3 years ago.



7.
It is very dark here. I (not/to see)
you well.



8.
I (to continue) writing a report, as
soon as you (to return) me my scientific journal.


9.
At this time tomorrow our
representative (to sign) an agreement.



10. He
(to make) a chemical experiment when the teacher (to enter) the hall.



2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
  • nunny
  • главный мозг
2013-11-29T17:07:50+00:00


1. He does not work) at a plant, he  works) in a construction company..
2.  Did you  see) the last news program yesterday?
3.  If he  helps us, we will finish)our project ahead of time.
4.  When  will you come  home tomorrow?
5. He usually  goes) to bed very early because he  takes) an early bus to town.
6.   I  applyed) a new method for my research work last year.
7.  They  built) the Eiffel Tower in 1899.
8.  Water  boils) at 100 C.
9.  Next year some new houses will appear) in our street.
10.  Yesterday it  took) me 30 minutes to get to the centre of the town.
1.  The secretary was typing a letter when the manager phoned.
2.   She was preparing) for the exam the whole day tomorrow.
3.  It is 8 o’clock now. The people in the hall are waiting for the meeting to begin.
4.  Don’t be late! We are having lunch at 3 sharp.

5.  They were working at the laboratory, while we were testing a new device yesterday.
V.  1. Listen! My favorite singer is singing now. I  like) this song very much.
2.  It is raining outside. Take an umbrella.
3.  He always  passes exams in time.
4.  Where are the students? – They are writing a dictation.
5.   He studies English at the University.
6.  - Are you  looking out of the window now? – Do you  see) if it is raining?
 
7.   The tourists are speaking too fast. I do (not understand) them.
8.  Where do you  prefer) to spend your summer holidays?
9.  Usually he  wears a uniform, but now he is wearing jeans.
10.  Our library occupies modern building.
1.  The company went bankrupt last year.
2.  The man who is making a speech now is an outstanding writer.

3.   He usually  reads before going to bed.
4. We wil graduate from the University in 5 years.
5. What are you  doing now? – I am processing a still picture on my computer now.
6. The laboratory bought computer hardware 3 years ago.
7.  It is very dark here. I do not see you well.
9. At this time tomorrow our representative will be signing an agreement.
10.  He was making a chemical experiment when the teacher  entered the hall.  



  • Участник Знаний
2013-11-29T17:44:28+00:00
1)  He doesn't work at a plant, he  works in a construction company.
2)  Did you see the last news program yesterday?
3)  If he helps us we will finish our project ahead of time.
4)  When will you come home tomorrow?
5)  He usually goes to bed very early because he takes an early bus to town.
6)   I applied a new method for my research work last year.
7)  They  built the Eiffel Tower in 1899.
8)  Water boils at 100C.
9)  Next year some new houses will appear in our street.
10)  Yesterday it took me 30 minutes to get to the centre of the town.
*************************************************
1)  The secretary was typing a letter when the manager phoned.
2)  She will be preparing for the exam the whole day tomorrow.
3)  It is 8 o’clock now. The people in the hall are waiting for the meeting to begin.
4)  Don’t be late! We are having lunch at 3 sharp.

5)  They were working at the laboratory while we were testing a new device yesterday.
*************************************************

1)  Listen! My favorite singer is singing now. I like this song very much.
2)  It is raining outside. Take an umbrella.
3)  He always passes exams in time.
4)  Where are the students?  They are writing a dictation.
5)   He studies English at the University.
6)   Are you looking out of the window now? Do you see if it is raining?
7)   The tourists are speaking too fast. I don't understand them.
8)   Where do you prefer to spend your summer holidays?
9)   Usually he wears a uniform but now he is wearing jeans.
10) Our library occupies modern building.
******************************************************************
1)  The company went bankrupt last year.
2)  The man who is making a speech now is an outstanding writer.

3)  He usually reads before going to bed.
4)  We will graduate from the University in 5 years.
5)  What are you doing now?  I'm processing a still picture on my computer now.
6)  The laboratory bought computer hardware 3 years ago.
7)  It is very dark here. I don't see you well.
9)  At this time tomorrow our representative will be signing an agreement.
10)  He was making a chemical experiment when the teacher entered the hall.