По данным текста на двух вложениях (Читать текст следует от GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS(лист 6) до THE MELTING POT(лист 8)) ответьте на вопросы.

1. Why did the first European settlers set up a democratic system?
2. When was the Constitution of the U.S.A. established?
3. How many Constitutions have been adopted in the U.S.A.?
4. At what age can an American vote?
5. What can you tell about the Federal Government?
6. What are the functions of the President of the United States of America?
7. What are the functions of the Congress?
8. What is the function of the Judiciary?
9. What are the leading parties in the U.S.A.? What is the difference between them?
10. How do Americans elect their president?
11. What is the difference between the federal and state laws?

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
  • Участник Знаний
2013-11-28T18:34:13+00:00
Американское демократическое правительство было создано в марте 1789 г. в соответствии с Конституцией Соединенных Штатов. В этой системе права и полномочия разделены между отдельными штатами и центральным, или Федеральным, правительством. Федеральное правительство имеет три ветви: исполнительную, законодательную и судебную. Сила (полномочия) каждой ветви тщательно сбалансированы полномочиями каждого из них.
Конституция менялась двадцать шесть раз, начиная с 1789 года. Десять поправок в статье о Правах (13) (1791), гарантируют основные права каждого американца. Остальные шестнадцать поправок включают такие, как запрет рабства (1865) и предоставление женщинам права голоса (1920).
Каждый из пятидесяти штатов также имеет свое собственное правительство, губернатора, законодательное собрание и органы судебной власти. Граждане США должны быть в возрасте восемнадцати лет, чтобы иметь право голосовать. Каждый штат имеет свою собственную Конституцию, но все штаты должны признавать федеральные законы.

1. Why did the first European settlers set up a democratic system? The first European settlers set up a democratic system to offer stabvility and have equal rights.
2. When was the Constitution of the U.S.A. established? The Constitution of the United States was established in March 1789.
3. How many Constitutions have been adopted in the U.S.A.? The Constitution has been changed twenty-six times.
4. At what age can an American vote? US citizens must be eighteen years old to vote.
5. What can you tell about the Federal Government? The federal government has three branches: the executive, the legislature, and the judiciary.
6. What are the functions of the President of the United States of America? The President of the United States is the head of state and head of government of the United States.(можно подряд списать со страницы 7, они перечислены)
7. What are the functions of the Congress? Congress proposes and approves federal laws, can declare war and approves the choice of federal judges and cabinet
8. What is the function of the Judiciary? It is the Judicial Branch's job to interpret the Constitution. The Judicial Branch is in charge of the court system. There are three different kinds of courts found in the federal court system.
9. What are the leading parties in the U.S.A.? There are two leading parties: the Democrats and the Republicans.
10. How do Americans elect their president? Americans elect a President by a vote.
11. What is the difference between the federal and state laws? State governments have political autonomy and their own constitutions and government with courts.  In case of a dispute, the state supreme courts are authorized to decide disputable  questions.

2013-11-28T18:46:22+00:00
1) первый абзац полностью
2) первое предложение второго абзаца
3) первое предложение третьего абзаца
4) второе предложение четвертого абзаца
5) четвертый абзац спишешь
6) с the president до the cabinet пишешь
7) congress: proposes and approves federal laws; can declare war; approves the choice of federal judges and the cabinet
8) от the judiciary до political parties
9) democratic party and republican party; democrats are thought of as more progressive than republicans
10) первый абзац на восьмой странице
11) federal laws apply to all citizens of the USA, state laws apply only to people, who live in this state
Я надеюсь, с ответами поймешь и со страницами.
с 1-5 это страница шесть
самое начало