Read and complete. Use is/are, was/were, wasn't/weren't

1.) It ____Sunday yesterday and they _____at home

2.) Kim _____at her grandmother's yesterday.

3.) She _____at home

4.) Mum and Dad ______ at work yesterday.

5.) They __________ in the village.

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
  • Участник Знаний
2012-01-14T15:18:27+00:00

1) was, were

2) was

3) is

4) were

5) are

 

Во всех позициях грамматически можно использовать и отрицательную форму. 

2012-01-14T16:51:42+00:00

1.) It (was) Sunday yesterday and they (were) at home.

возможен и этот вариант:

 It (was) Sunday yesterday and they (weren't) at home. 
2.) Kim (was) at her grandmother's yesterday.

возможно:

  Kim (wasn't) at her grandmother's yesterday. 
3.) She (is) at home. 
4.) Mum and Dad (were) at work yesterday.
 возможен и этот вариант:

 Mum and Dad (weren't) at work yesterday. 
5.) They (are) in the village.