Поставить нужные времена.

1) Jane was anry because Mark wasn't calling / hadn't called her since last weekend.

2) Sophie had a headache because her baby sister had been crying / was crying all afternoon.

3) Joanna switched / had switched the TV off and went to bed.

4) Mike slipped and twisted his ankle while he was playing / had played football yesterday.

5) Tony was shocked. He couldn't believe what had just happened / just happened.

6) After John had parked / had been parking the car, he went into the house.

7) This time yesterday, we lay / were lying on the beach sunbathing.

8) I didn't go out last night because i wasn't finishing / hadn't finished my homework.

9) Jack had been working / was working at the company for ten years before he left.

10) He was driving / had been driving for an hour when the car broke down.

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2011-11-30T22:16:27+04:00

1. hadn't called
2. had been crying
3. had switched
4. was playing
5. had just happened
6. had parked
7. were lying
8. hadn't finished
9. had been working
10. had been driving

2011-11-30T22:28:35+04:00

1) Jane was angry because Mark  hadn't calledher since last weekend. (Past Perfect)

2) Sophie had a headache because her baby sister had been cryingall afternoon. (Past Perfect)

3) Joanna had switched the TV off and went to bed.  (Past Perfect)

4) Mike slipped and twisted his ankle while he was playingfootball yesterday. (Past Continuous)

5) Tony was shocked. He couldn't believe what had just happened.  (Past Perfect)

6) After John had parked the car, he went into the house.  (Past Perfect)

7) This time yesterday, we were lying on the beach sunbathing. (Past Continuous)

8) I didn't go out last night because I hadn't finished my homework.  (Past Perfect)

9) Jack had been working at the company for ten years before he left. (Past Perfect
Continuous)

10) He  had been driving for an hour when the car broke down. (Past Perfect
Continuous)