Higher Education in the USA.
Higher education in this country is not a nation-wide system. It’s not tightly organised or monolytic, its institutions differ considerably in size and sponsorship. They range from two-year community colleges to major research universities of a hundred thousand students.
The next thing to know is, that there are 2 types of Universities and colleges in the United States, I mean private and state (not federal). The difference between them is the following: private colleges are very expensive, they are generally smaller and the tuition fees are much higher. In the state colleges and Universities the fees are much lower, especially for state residents. They are subsidized by state governments. The University of California and the State University of New York are two examples of such public schools. Yet it is more prestigious to get a degree at a private University where the quality of education is almost always better.
As far as entrance standards are concerned they differ considerably from University to University. All the applicants must have a satisfactory high school transcript (аттестат) which helps University officials determine the applicant’s capacity to do satisfactory work at a University. While still in high school the student also takes the Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT) for short if he wants to apply to a University. The applicant must also write an essay of some kind, often autobiographical. An interview is usually required when one applies to a private University.

Прочтите 3-й абзац текста и вопрос к нему. Из приведенных вариантов ответа укажите номер предложения, содержащего правильный ответ на поставленный вопрос:
What Universities are examples of public schools?
The Oxford University.
The University of California and the State University of New York.
The European Business School London.

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2011-11-07T20:02:12+00:00

 5 предложениe

The University of California and the State University of New York are two examples of such public schools.

 

 

2011-11-07T20:35:27+00:00

The University of California and the State University of New York are two examples of such public schools. 5 речення