Помогите пожалуйста по английскому;

Look at the underlined words in these sentences. Which is right (….. or the)?

1. Potatoes / The potatoes are not expensive. (Potatoes is right.)
2. This is a good meal. Potatoes/The potatoes are wonderful! (The potatoes is right.)
3. Everybody needs friends/the friends.
4. I never drink coffee/the coffee.
5. “Where’s coffee/the coffee?” “It’s on the shelf.”
6. Jane doesn’t go to parties/the parties very often.
7. Tennis/The tennis is a very popular sport.
8. We went for a swim in the river. Water/The water was very cold.
9. I don’t like swimming in cold water/the cold water.
10. You should visit the museum. Paintings / The paintings are very beautiful.
11. Money / The money doesn’t always bring happiness/the happiness.
12. English/The English is the language of international business.
13. Children/The children learn things/the things very quickly.
14. Excuse me, can you pass salt/the salt, please?
15. I enjoy eating in restaurants/the restaurants.
16. Do you like music/the music this band is playing?
17. I enjoy taking photographs/the photographs. It’s my hobby.
18. Look at photographs/the photographs I took when I was on vacation

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2013-10-19T19:56:37+00:00
1. Potatoes are not expensive.
2. This is a good meal.The potatoes are wonderful!
3. Everybody needs friends.
4. I never drink coffee.
5. “Where’s the coffee?” “It’s on the shelf.”
6. Jane doesn’t go to the parties very often. 
7. Tennis is a very popular sport.
8. We went for a swim in the river.The water was very cold.
9. I don’t like swimming in cold water.
10. You should visit the museum.The paintings are very beautiful. 
11. Money doesn’t always bring the happiness.
12. English is the language of international business. 
13. Children learn things very quickly. 
14. Excuse me, can you pass salt, please? 
15. I enjoy eating in the restaurants. 
16. Do you like the music this band is playing? 
17. I enjoy taking photographs. It’s my hobby. 
18. Look at the photographs I took when I was on vacation.
НАДЕЮСЬ ВСЕ ПРАВИЛЬНО)))
2013-10-19T20:01:25+00:00
3. Friends
4. Coffee
5. The coffee
6. The parties
7. Tennis
8. The water
9. The cold water
10. Paintings
11. Money
12. English
13.the children/ things
14. The salt
15. The restaurants
16. Music
17, photographs
18. The photographs