Поставить глаголы в Present Simple либо в Present Continuous.

Объясните, пожалуйста, вот есть глаголы-исключения, которые не видоизменяются от времени. А в какой форме их тогда писать?

6. A: This dress ... (not/ fit) me any more.

B: Why don't you buy a new one?

7. A: Your perfume ...(smell) nice. What is it?

B: It's a new perfume called Sunshine.

8. A: What is Jane doing?

B: She ...(smell) the flowers in the garden.

9. A: What ... (you/look) at?

B: Some photos I took during my holidays. They aren't very good, though.

10. A: You ... (look) very pretty today.

B: Thank you. I' ve just had my hair cut.

16. A: He ...(be) very quiet today, isn't he?
B: Yes, I think he has some problems.

17. A: Would you like some cherries?
B: Yes, please. I ... (love) cherries. They're my favourite fruit.

18. A: I'm sorry, but I ...(not understand) what you mean.
B: Shall I explain it again?

19. A: The children are making lots of noise today.
В: I know, but they ...(havе) fun.

20. A: This cake... (taste) awful.
В: I think I forgot to put the sugar in it!

2

Ответы и объяснения

2013-09-26T14:16:31+04:00
6 does not fit
7 smells
8 is smelling
9 are you looking
10 look
16 is
17 love
18  don't understand
19 have
20 tastes

На счёт глаголов исключений, в основном их используют в Present Simple.Но опять же тоже не всегда.Бывают случаи,когда их можно писать в Длительном времени.
К примеру  "This cake tastes awful."  здесь  taste  используют в SIMPLE 
Но  "I am tasting the soup" здесь в Continuous .
Лучший Ответ!
2013-09-26T14:21:08+04:00
Объясните, пожалуйста, вот есть глаголы-исключения, которые не видоизменяются от времени. А в какой форме их тогда писать? 
6. A: This dress doesn't fit me any more.   
B: Why don't you buy a new one? 
7. A: Your perfume smells nice. What is it?    
B: It's a new perfume called Sunshine. 
8. A: What is Jane doing?   
B: She is smelling the flowers in the garden. (действие происходит СЕЙЧАС)
9. A: What are you looking at?  (действие происходит СЕЙЧАС) 
B: Some photos I took during my holidays. They aren't very good, though. 
10. A: You look very pretty today.     
 B: Thank you. I' ve just had my hair cut. 
16. A: He is very quiet today, isn't he? (неправильный глагол, с местоимением he берем is - такое правило)
      B: Yes, I think he has some problems.
 
17. A: Would you like some cherries?
      B: Yes, please. I love cherries. They're my favourite fruit.
 
18. A: I'm sorry, but I don't understand what you mean. ( глагол understand не употребляется в Continuous)
      B: Shall I explain it again?
 
19. A: The children are making lots of noise today.
      В: I know, but they are having fun.
 (действие происходит СЕЙЧАС)
20. A: This cake tastes  awful.
      В: I think I forgot to put the sugar in it!