Выберите правильную форму глагола.

1. Economics (is / are) his favourite subject. 2. The trousers (doesn't / don't) fit him. 3. The police (want / wants) to interview men about the robbery. 4. Physics (was / were) my best subject at school. 5. The news (wasn't / weren't) as bad as we expected. 6. Where (do / does) your family live? 7. Thirty thousand pounds (was / were) stolen in the robbery. 8. Two years (is / are) a long time to be without job. 9. Five miles (is / are) a long way to walk every day.

2

Ответы и объяснения

  • kiskam
  • светило науки
2013-06-07T23:15:06+04:00

1. Economics is  his favourite subject. 2. The trousers don't fit him. 3. The police want to interview men about the robbery. 4. Physics was my best subject at school. 5. The news wasn't  as bad as we expected. 6. Where does your family live? 7. Thirty thousand pounds was stolen in the robbery. 8. Two years  is a long time to be without job. 9. Five miles is  a long way to walk every day.

Лучший Ответ!
2013-06-07T23:15:16+04:00

1. Economics is his favourite subject.

2. The trousers don't fit him.

3. The police want to interview men about the robbery.

4. Physics was  my best subject at school.

5. The news wasn't as bad as we expected.

6. Where do your family live?

7. Thirty thousand pounds was  stolen in the robbery.

8. Two years is a long time to be without job.

9. Five miles is  a long way to walk every day.