1. Reading

Helen and her parents visited Tsarskoye Selo, a famous place in St Petersburg's environs (пригороды). Fill each of the gaps in Helen's notes about the sights of Tsarskoye Selo with appropriate words from the box. There is an example (0) at the beginning. (gap filling)

contain/house

magnificent

restored

masterpiece/treasure

sculptures

palace

unique

decorated

residence

Tsarskoye Selo is famous for the Great Catherine (Екатерининский) (0) Palace. The Palace is (1) __. Its rooms are richly {богато) (2) __. The Palaces of Tsarskoye Selo are museums. They (3) __ interesting exhibitions. The Amber Study (Янтарный кабинет) is really a (4) __. TheAlexanderPalace was the favourite (5) __ of the last Russian emperor (император) and his family. Some decorations are (6) __, you won't see such decorations anywhere else (где-нибудь еще). The palaces ofSt Petersburg's environs were destroyed during the Great Patriotic War (Великая Отечественная война). After the war most of the palaces and parks were (7) __. Today we can come and enjoy their beauty. I like the parks, they are decorated with wonderful (8) __.

1. Grammar and Vocabulary

Here is a story about George from "George's Marvelous Medicine" by Roald Dahl.

Choose the correct word underlined. There is an example (0) at the beginning.

George was (О) bored/boring to tears. He (1) didn't have/had a brother or a sister. His father was (2) a/the farmer, and they lived on the farm (3) that/who was miles away from anywhere, so there were never any children (4) to play with/to play with them. (5) Looking after/Look after his grandma wasn't the most (6) exciting/excited way to spend a Saturday morning. But he had to. George made a cup of tea and carried it (7) careful/carefully to his grandma.

3. Children all over the world are fond of riding bicycles. Here are some facts from the history of bicycles.

Choose the correct word underlined. There is an example (0) at the beginning.

The first bicycles (О) appeared/to appear in Europe were in the early 1800's. One kind (1) was called/called the dandy horse. It had no pedals. The rider made it go by (2) kicking/to kick the ground. Pedals (3) added/were added in 1840. The name bicycle (4) wasn't used/didn't use until the 1860's. The kind of bicycle (5) which/who we now use dates from 1885. Millions of people rely (6) on/at bikes for transportation and recreation. They follow doctors' instructions (7) who/which ask them (8) to get/get more exercise.

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
  • Участник Знаний
2013-05-22T11:07:06+00:00

1.     Reading

 Helen and her parents visited Tsarskoye Selo, a famous place in St Petersburg's environs (пригороды). Fill each of the gaps in Helen's notes about the sights of Tsarskoye Selo with appropriate words from the box. There is an example (0) at the beginning. (gap filling)  

                   

Tsarskoye Selo is famous for the Great Catherine (Екатерининский) (0) Palace. The Palace is (1) unique. Its rooms are richly {богато) (2) decorated. The Palaces of Tsarskoye Selo are museums. They (3) contain interesting exhibitions. The Amber Study (Янтарный кабинет) is really a (4)masterpiece. TheAlexanderPalace was the favourite (5) residence  of the last Russian emperor (император) and his family. Some decorations are (6) magnificent, you won't see such decorations anywhere else (где-нибудь еще). The palaces ofSt Petersburg's environs were destroyed during the Great Patriotic War (Великая Отечественная война). After the war most of the palaces and parks were (7) restored. Today we can come and enjoy their beauty. I like the parks, they are decorated with wonderful (8) sculptures.

 

1.     Grammar and Vocabulary

Here is a story about George from "George's Marvelous Medicine" by Roald Dahl.

Choose the correct word underlined. There is an example (0) at the beginning.

 

George was (О) bored/boring to tears. He (1) didn't have/had a brother or a sister. His father was (2) a/the farmer, and they lived on the farm (3) that/who was miles away from anywhere, so there were never any children (4) to play with/to play with them. (5)Looking after/Look after his grandma wasn't the most (6) exciting/excited way to spend a Saturday morning. But he had to. George made a cup of tea and carried it (7)careful/carefully to his grandma.

 

3. Children all over the world are fond of riding bicycles. Here are some facts from the history of bicycles.

Choose the correct word underlined. There is an example (0) at the beginning.

 

The first bicycles (О) appeared/to appear in Europe were in the early 1800's. One kind (1) was called/called the dandy horse. It had no pedals. The rider made it go by (2)kicking/to kick the ground. Pedals (3) added/were added in 1840. The name bicycle (4)wasn't used/didn't use until the 1860's. The kind of bicycle (5) which/who we now use dates from 1885. Millions of people rely (6) on/at bikes for transportation and recreation. They follow doctors' instructions (7) who/which ask them (8) to get/get more exercise

  • kiskam
  • светило науки
2013-05-22T11:18:39+00:00

reading

1)masterpiece

2) decorated

3) contain

4)magnificent

5)residence

6)unique

7)restored

8)sculptures

 

Grammar and Vocabulary

1)didn't have

2)a

3)that

4)to play with

5)looking after

6)exciting

7)carefully

 

1)was called

2)kicking

3)were added

4)wasn't used

5)which

6)on

7)who

8)to get