I. Make the following sentences (a) negative; (b) interrogative.

Сделать, предложения отрицательными и вопросительными

1. Liz is trying to fix her washing machine.

2. We were having lunch when our uncle came.

3. She has already started her new job.

4. By the end of the year he had learnt to speak French.

5. My secretary has been typing the report for five hours.

2

Ответы и объяснения

2013-05-13T07:53:00+04:00

1.Liz is not trying to fix her washing machine

Is Liz trying to fix her washing machine?

2.we were not having lunch when our uncle came.

were you having lunch when your uncle came?

3.she has not already started her new job.

has she already started her new job?

4.by the end of the year he had not learnt to speak French

had he learnt to speak French by the end of the year?

5.my secretary has not been typing the report for five hours.

has your secretary been typing the for 5 hours?

Лучший Ответ!
2013-05-13T08:00:42+04:00

1. Liz isn't trying to fix her washing machine.

Is Liz trying to fix her washing machine?.

2. We weren't having lunch when our uncle came.

Were We having lunch when our uncle came.?

3. She hasn't already started her new job.

Has She already started her new job.?

4. By the end of the year he hadn't learnt to speak French.

 By the end of the year had he learnt to speak French.?

5. My secretary hasn't been typing the report for five hours.

Has been my secretary typing the report for five hours.?