Put the verbs in brackets into the correct tense and voice

Westminster Abbey is the famous church in London , Great Britain . It is officially ________ (to know) as the Collegiate Church of Saint Peter in Westminster. It______ (to build) little by little between the 11th and the 19th centuries. The construction ______(to begin) by the English king Edward the Confessor inn 1050. William the Conqueror _______(to be) the first english king who______ (to crown) in Westminster Abbey in 1066 . Since that tome all the british monarchs have been crowned it the abbey. Many of them ________(to bury) it the abbey as well. A lot of famous people __________( to bury) here, too. the abbey also ________( to contain )monuments to prominent political figures and writers

2

Ответы и объяснения

2013-05-08T12:11:44+00:00

1)known

2)was being built

3)has been began

4)was

5)has been crowned

6)have been buried

7)have been buried

Лучший Ответ!
2013-05-08T15:16:09+00:00
1.known
2.was being built
3.has been began
4.was
5.has been crowned
6.has been buried
7.contained