Заполните предложения прилагательными, образованными от существительных, данных в скобках

1. It was very ...... so I drove slowly.(FOG)

2.It's nice meeting such a ........ person.(FRIEND)

3.He looked very .......... in that hat.(FUN)

4.They saw a ............... figure at the castle door. (GHOST)

5.Working on the car made her hands ................. .(GREASE)

Преобразуйте слова, напечатанные заглавными буквами так, чтобы они грамматически и лексически соответствовали содержанию текстов. Заполните пропуски полученными словами - существительными.

Lord Byron (1788-1824) didn't live a long life. He was an aristocrat and a fashionable man. But he loved (1) _________ and a simple country life. His (2) ________ attracted Britain and all Europe. He brought to his (3) ____________ romanticism of his times. He was talented and handsome, nobl and brave. (4) ________ admired him. In 1812 he became famous after the (5) _________ of his autobiographic poem "Childe Harold".

СЛОВА, КОТОРЫЕ НУЖНО ВСТАВИТЬ:

FREE

PERSONAL

POET

LONDON

PUBLIC

2

Ответы и объяснения

  • PAB2
  • новичок
2013-05-05T07:02:09+00:00

1 foggy

2 friendly

3 funny

4 ghoustly

5 greasefully

 

1) freedom

2) person  

3) poems

4) London

5) publication

Лучший Ответ!
2013-05-05T07:14:58+00:00

1. It was very foggy so I drove slowly.

2.It's nice meeting such a friendly person.

3.He looked very funny in that hat.

4.They saw a ghostly figure at the castle door.

5.Working on the car made her hands greasy.

 

Lord Byron (1788-1824) didn't live a long life. He was an aristocrat and a fashionable man. But he loved freedom and a simple country life. His personality attracted Britain and all Europe. He brought to his poems romanticism of his times. He was talented and handsome, noble and brave. London admired him. In 1812 he became famous after the publication  of his autobiographic poem "Childe Harold".