Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2013-04-14T22:43:04+04:00

My favorite holiday is Halloween. I dream to attend this festival. Halloween is always celebrated on 31 October. On that night, many people will look like frightening creatures such as vampires or ghosts. They do this with the help of special clothing and face paint. On the night of Halloween, American children wear masks and other clothing. They go from house to house shouting "Trick or Treat!" If the people in the houses do not give them a treat, kids can make fun of them. Some adults wear costumes and attend Halloween parties. They also decorate their homes. They can clean the interior of the pumpkin and cut out funny faces on the surface. Then they put a candle inside. Some hang fake bats, spider webs and other things around the house.

  • typok
  • середнячок
2013-04-14T22:45:23+04:00

Americans celebrate an enormous variety of festivals and holidays because they come from around the globe and practice many religions. They also celebrate holidays specific to the United States that commemorate historical events or encourage a common national memory. Holidays in America are often family or community events. Many Americans travel long distances for family gatherings or take vacations during holidays. In fact, by the end of the 20th century, many national holidays in the United States had become three-day weekends, which many people used as mini vacations. Except for the Fourth of July and Veterans Day, most commemorative federal holidays, including Memorial Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, and Presidents’ Day, are celebrated on Mondays so that Americans can enjoy a long weekend. Because many Americans tend to create vacations out of these holiday weekends rather than celebrate a particular event, some people believe the original significance of many of these occasions has been eroded.