Text Buying Clothes

I like to do my shopping at big department stores and supermarkets. They sell various goods under one roof and this is very convenient. A department store, for example, true to its name, is composed of many departments: ready-made clothes, fabrics, shoes, sports goods, toys, china and glass, electric appliances, cosmetics, linen, curtains, cameras, records, etc. You can buy everything you like there. There are also escalators in big stores which take customers to different floors. The things for sale are on the counters so, that they can be easily seen. In the women'' clothing department you can find dresses, costumes, blouses, skirts, coats, beautiful underwear and many other things. In the men's clothing department you can choose suits, trousers, overcoats, ties, etc. In the knitwear department one can buy sweaters, cardigans, short-sleeved and long-sleeved pullovers, woolen jackets. In the perfumery they sell face cream and powder, lipstick, lotions and shampoos. A shop-assistant helps the customer in finding what he wants.

Glossary

to do shopping; to go shopping – делать покупки

department - отдел

to buy (bought, bought) – покупать
to sell (sold, sold) – продавать

a shop-assistant – продавец

a customer - покупатель

a counter - прилавок

cheap – дешевый
expensive (dear) – дорогой

in fashion – в моде
out of fashion – не в моде

Answer the following questions

Why is it convenient to do shopping at big department stores and supermarkets? What departments is a department store composed of? What can you find in the women clothing department? What can you find in the men's clothing department? What can you buy in the knitwear department? What do they sell in the perfumery? Who can help a customer to find what he wants? What shops do you prefer to buy clothes?

2

Ответы и объяснения

2013-04-14T11:49:58+00:00

1. There are various goods under one roof at big department stores and supermarkets

2. It is composed of many departments: ready-made clothes, fabrics, shoes, sports goods, toys, china and glass, electric appliances, cosmetics, linen, curtains, cameras, records, etc.

3.In the women'' clothing department you can find dresses, costumes, blouses, skirts, coats, beautiful underwear and many other things.

4.In the men's clothing department you can choose suits, trousers, overcoats, ties, etc. In the knitwear department one can buy sweaters, cardigans, short-sleeved and long-sleeved pullovers, woolen jackets.

5.In the perfumery they sell face cream and powder, lipstick, lotions and shampoos

6. A shop-assistant helps

7.?  (какие магазины ты предпочитаегь для покупок одежды?)

Лучший Ответ!
2013-04-14T11:54:10+00:00

1. it is  convenient to do shopping at big department stores and supermarkets because they sell various goods under one roof and it is easy to find everything you want.

2. A department store is composed of many departments: ready-made clothes, fabrics, shoes, sports goods, toys, china and glass, electric appliances, cosmetics, linen, curtains, cameras, records, etc.

3. In the women'' clothing department you can find dresses, costumes, blouses, skirts, coats, beautiful underwear and many other things.

4. In the men's clothing department you can find suits, trousers, overcoats, ties, etc.

5. In the knitwear department you  can buy sweaters, cardigans, short-sleeved and long-sleeved pullovers, woolen jackets.

6. In the perfumery they sell face cream and powder, lipstick, lotions and shampoos.

7. A shop-assistant can  help the customer to find  what he wants.

8. I prefer to buy clothes at big department stores, in the men's clothing department.