2.) Put the verb into the correct form, present perfect or past simple.

Examples: It stopped raining for a while, but now it’s raining again. (stop)

The town is very different now. It has changed a lot. (change)

a) I did German at school, but I ....................................... most of it now. (forget)

b) The police ....................................... three people, but later they let them go. (arrest)

c) What do you think of my English? Do you think it .......................................? (improve)

d) A: Are you still reading the paper?

B: No, I ....................................... with it. You can have it. (finish)

e) I ....................................... for a job as a tourist guide, but I wasn’t successful. (apply)

f) Where’s my bike? It ....................................... outside the house, but it’s not there now. (be)

g) Look! There’s an ambulance over there. There ....................................... an accident. (be)

2

Ответы и объяснения

2013-04-04T08:03:40+00:00

1) Granny  has lost  her glasses. 2) I’m very tired, because I have been running  for 2 hours. 3) Look! I have drawn  the beautiful picture. 4) Му clothes are dirty. I have repared  my car 5) She has been translating this text sinse morning 6) I have been to India 

Лучший Ответ!
2013-04-04T08:07:01+00:00

 

a) I did German at school, but I have forgotten most of it now. (forget)

 

b) The police arrested three people, but later they let them go. (arrest)

 

c) What do you think of my English? Do you think it has improved? (improve)

 

d) A: Are you still reading the paper?

 

     B: No, I have finished  with it. You can have it. (finish)

 

e) I applied for a job as a tourist guide, but I wasn’t successful. (apply)

 

f) Where’s my bike? It has been  outside the house, but it’s not there now. (be)

 

g) Look! There’s an ambulance over there. There has been an accident. (be)