Всем привет. Помогите пожалуйста задать 6 вопросов к ниже поданому тексту.

Буду очень благодарен!

If the traveler has any item which comes under customs- restrictions he is asked to declare it. That is, he is asked to name the item, stating its value and other particulars. The declaration is made either orally or in writing on a special form. The practice seems to vary in different countries. Upon payment of duty the traveler is given a receipt. As a rule personal effects are duty-free. It sometimes happens that a passenger luggage is carefully gone through in order to prevent smuggling. The formalities at the custom-house usually take some time. Only after passing through the customs (only when one's luggage has been cleared by the customs) does a traveler realize that the journey is drawing to an end (or beginning, as the case might be).

2

Ответы и объяснения

2013-04-01T21:48:12+04:00

1.How the declaration is made?

2. How the smuggling is prevented?

3.What the traveler is asked to do if he has any item which comes under customs?

4. What the traveler is given upon duty?

5. When does the traveler realize that the journey is drawing to an end or beginning?

6. Does the practice vary in different countries?

Лучший Ответ!
2013-04-02T00:24:52+04:00

 

1) Is the declaration  made either orally or in writing on a special form?

2) The practice seems to vary in different countries, doesn';t it?

3) Upon payment of duty the traveler is given a receipt, is.t it?

4) Are personal effects duty-free?

5) What sometimes happens?

6)  Is sometimes a passenger luggage carefully gone through in order to prevent smuggling?

7) Do the formalities at the custom-house usually take some time?