Раскройте скобки, употребляя глаголы в Past Simple или Past Perfect.

1. Tom (to return) from the cinema at five o'clock.
2. Tom (to return) from the cinema by five o'clock.
3. I (to finish) my homework at seven o'clock.
4. I (to finish) my homework by seven o'clock.
5.He (to think) that he (to lose) the money.
6. Ann (to tell) me that she (to see) an interesting film.
7. When I (to come) home, mother already (to cook) dinner.
8. When father (to return) from work, we already
(to do) our homework.
9. When the teacher (to enter) the classroom, the pupils already (to open) their books.
10. Kate (to give) me the book which she (to buy) the day before.
11. Nick (to show) the teacher the picture which he (to draw).
12. The boy (to give) the goats the grass which he (to bring) from the field.
13. Mother (to see) that Nick (not to wash) his hands.
14. The teacher (to understand) that Lena (not to do) her homework.
15. I (to know) that my friend (not yet to come).
16. When I (to wake) up yesterday, father already (to go) to work.
17. Nick (to think) that his father (not yet to come) home.
18. Mary (to tell) us that she (to cook) a good dinner.
19. Yesterday I (to find) the book which I (to lose) in summer.
20. When we (to come) to the station, the train already (to leave).

2

Ответы и объяснения

2013-04-01T16:50:47+04:00



1. Tom  returned from the cinema at five o'clock.
2. Tom had returned from the cinema by five o'clock.
3. I  finished my homework at seven o'clock.
4. I had finished my homework by seven o'clock.
5.He  thought that he had  lost the money.
6. Ann told me that she had seen  an interesting film.
7. When I  came home, mother had already cooked dinner.
8. When father returned from work, we had already done
 our homework.
9. When the teacher  entered the classroom, the pupils had already  opened their books.
10. Kate gave  me the book which she had bought  the day before.
11. Nick  showed the teacher the picture which he had drawn .
12. The boy gave  the goats the grass which he had brought  from the field.
13. Mother saw  that Nick had not  washed his hands.
14. The teacher  understood that Lena had not done her homework.
15. I  knew that my friend had not  come yet.
16. When I woke up yesterday, father had already gone to work.
17. Nick  thought that his father had not  come home yet.
18. Mary told  us that she had  cooked a good dinner.
19. Yesterday I  found the book which I had lost in summer.
20. When we came to the station, the train had already left.

Лучший Ответ!
2013-04-01T16:58:36+04:00


1. Returned
2. Had returned
3. Finished
4.had finished
5. Thought, had lost
6. Told, had seen
7. Came, had already cooked
8. Returned, had already done
9. Entered, had already opened
10. Gave, had bought
11. Showed, had drawn
12. Gave, had brought
13. Saw, hadn't washed
14. Understood, hadnt done
15. Knew, hadn't come yet
16. Woke up, had already gone
17. Thought, hadn't come home yet
18. Told, had cooked
19. Found, had lost
20. Came, had already left