Прочитать сказку про русалочку Ариэль и вставить пропущенные слова could, couldn't, had.

At the beginning of the story Ariel had no legs, but she ______ a tail. So she ______ walk, but she ______ swim. She also ______ sing very beautifully. Later Ariel asked Ursula to give her legs and take her voice instead. Then Ariel ______ legs, but she ______ no tail. She ______ walk, but she ______ sing. A sad story, isn't it?

2

Ответы и объяснения

2013-03-10T15:04:41+04:00
Лучший Ответ!
  • marsyu
  • почетный грамотей
2013-03-10T15:05:03+04:00

At the beginning of the story Ariel had no legs, but she had  a tail. So she couldn't walk, but she could  swim. She also could  sing very beautifully. Later Ariel asked Ursula to give her legs and take her voice instead. Then Ariel had  legs, but she had  no tail. She could  walk, but she couldn't  sing. A sad story, isn't it?