Change the following sentences into Passive Voice:

1.They are building a bridge here.

2.They didn't inform us.

3.She looks after the children very well.

4.People must wear ties in this club.

5.They make a new film every year in this studio.

6.He didn't introduce me to his mother.

7.They will meet you at the terminal.

8.You may not use dictionaries during the examination.

9.A big truck knocked him down last Monday.

10.they are renovating the castle at the moment.

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
  • Iri1
  • отличник
2013-03-10T13:32:04+04:00

 1. A bridge is being built here by them.

 2. We weren’t informed by them.

 3. The children are looked after by her very well.

 4. Ties must be worn in this club.

 5. A new film is made every year in this studio by them.

 6. I wasn’t introduced to his mother by him.

 7. I will be met at the terminal by them.

 8. Dictionaries may not be used during the examination.

 9. He was knocked down by a big truck last Monday.

10. The castle is being renovatedby them at the moment.

2013-03-10T15:06:41+04:00

 1. A bridge is being built here by them.

 2. We weren’t informed by them.

 3. The children are looked after by her very well.

 4. Ties (scarves)  must be worn in this club.

 5. A new film is made in this studio by them every year .

 6. I wasn’t introduced to his mother by him.

 7. I (shall) will be met at the terminal by them.

 8. Dictionaries may not be used during the examination.

 9. He was knocked down by a big truck last Monday.

10. The castle is being renovated by them at the moment.