Complete the sentences with the phrases in the suitable form.

Fall asleep, fall behind with his studies, fall headlong, fall ill, fall in love with, fall off, fall over, fall open.

1. Last summer, when I was picking apples in our garden, I......the ladder.

2. Jill tripped over a deckchair and......into the pool. Luckly she`s a good swimmer.

3. When they heard the news, everybody`s mouth...... .

4. Sasha was lying in the snow, her skis up in the air. She......and couldn`t stand up on her own.

5. I don`t know why Tina is absent today. Perhaps she...... .

6. My mum and dad first met while they were studying at university. They......each other and soon got married.

7. When I drink coffee late at night, I find it difficult...... .

8. The teacher asked me if I could help Mike. He has been ill for a long time and...... .

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2013-02-24T23:27:17+04:00

1. fell off

2.fell over

3. fell open

4. fell headlong

5. fell ill

6. fell in love with

7. fell asleep

8. fell behind with his studies

 

2013-02-25T00:48:47+04:00

1. Last summer, when I was picking apples in our garden, I fell off the ladder.

2. Jill tripped over a deckchair and fell over into the pool. Luckly she`s a good swimmer.

3. When they heard the news, everybody's mouth fell open.

4. Sasha was lying in the snow, her skis up in the air. She fell headlong and couldn't stand up on her own.

5. I don`t know why Tina is absent today. Perhaps she fell ill.

6. My mum and dad first met while they were studying at university. They fell in love with each other and soon got married.

7. When I drink coffee late at night, I find it difficult fell asleep.

8. The teacher asked me if I could help Mike. He has been ill for a long time and fell behind with Maths.