Как отмечают Новый год в Украине ( сочинение на английском языке)

2

Ответы и объяснения

2013-02-23T13:36:28+00:00

Christmas is the holiday when all members of the family gather together. This is the holiday of joy. Comparatively with Great Britain and some other countries Ukrainian people don’t exchange presents on this holiday. For many years only religious people observed this holiday, but today it’s an official state holiday. Children like to have fun on this holiday, they go from door to door, sing carols and people give sweets to them. As it was already mentioned, Kutya is a traditional Ukrainian Christmas dish. It’s cooked by mothers and godchildren take it to their godparents. Although this holiday appeared long ago but nowadays many people still like to go church and listen to Christmas sermons.

Лучший Ответ!
2013-02-23T13:37:49+00:00

Ukraine, as well as everywhere, meets New Year cheerfully and with hope of the future. As in all countries before a holiday direct purity in the house, buy on New Year's markets of a fir-tree and a toy, get products for a festive table. It is impossible to tell that the New Year's table of the Ukrainian now differs from a table of the inhabitant of any country. Certainly, there are house specialties, but it is One Christmas more. On a table surely there once had to be an Olivier salad, a herring under "fur coat", a jelly, meat dishes. For a dessert – sweet pie, compote. For children it was difficult to get tangerines or good candies. These delicacies were only in gifts from Father Frost and the Snow Maiden. But as children waited for these gifts as tried to learn the poem to win a prize on morning performance. Now all this much, would be only money.New Year's traditions as those, in Ukraine aren't present. New Year is a holiday of fireworks, a smell of fir-tree needles, splashes of champagne and belief in the best times.

 

Хватит или еще?