1)what is the 3rd person singular of these verbs in the present simple?

go

do

watch

finish

be

drink

know

read

come

have

study

carry

try

marry

play

2)complete the sentences using the correct form of these verbs in the present simple: WATCH, STUDY, WRITE, BUY , START , THINK, SPEND, DRIVE , GIVE, SPEAK.

A).......me a coat and I'll put it in my bedroom.

б)Margaret ......her diet today.

c)Mrs Ellison ....... 5 kilos of meat every Saturday.

d)The doctor...... Marcy is in great shape.

e)Mary says you ............ five languages. You must be very intelligent.

f)Every Monday I .............. a composition in school.

g)My family always ..................their hilidays in the sounth.

h)JAMES ............television 10 hours a day!

i)Janice is such a good student! she ...........3 hours every night.

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2013-02-20T13:47:16+00:00

1)

go

does

watches

finishes

is

drinks

knows

reads

comes

has

studies

carries

tries

marries

plays

 

2)

a) Give me a coat and I'll put it in my bedroom.

b) Margaret starts her diet today.

c) Mrs Ellison buys 5 kilos of meat every Saturday.

d) The doctor thinks Marcy is in great shape.

e) Mary says you speak five languages. You must be very intelligent.

f) Every Monday I write a composition in school.

g) My family always spends their hilidays in the south.

h) James watches television 10 hours a day!

i) Janice is  such a good student! she studies 3 hours every night.

 

2013-02-20T13:47:28+00:00