9. Complete the sentences using the adverbs in brackets in the right place.

1. Mrs. Connoly went downstairs (slowly).

2. Ruth looked in the box (carefully).

3. The two brothers say they work at home (best).

4. Jane practises playing the piano (every afternoon, there).

5. The little girl was crying in her room (loudly).

6. The children antagonized their neighbours by playing music (loudly, yesterday).

7. Mothers complain that their children don't appreciate them (sometimes, always).

8. The boys ran at the approach of a policeman (quickly, upstairs).

9. The children played table tennis in the gym (hardly ever, last summer).

10. John said he would be meeting Belinda on Saturday (definitely).

9. Завершите предложения, используя наречия в скобках в нужное место.

1. Миссис Конноли спустился вниз (медленно).
2. Рут посмотрела в окно (осторожно).
3. Братья говорят, что они работают на дому (отлично).
4. Джейн практики игры на фортепиано (каждый день, есть).
5.Маленькая девочка плакала в своей комнате (громко).
6.Детей против себя своих соседей, играя музыку (громко, вчера).
7. Матери жалуются, что их дети не ценят их (иногда, не всегда).
8.Мальчики побежали при приближении полицейского (быстро, наверху).
9.Дети играли в настольный теннис в тренажерном зале (едва ли, летом прошлого года).
10. Джон сказал, что он встретится Belinda в субботу (обязательно).

2

Ответы и объяснения

2013-02-05T00:03:21+04:00

По моему так.

1. Mrs. Connoly slowly went downstairs. 

2. Ruth looked carefully in the box.

3. The two best brothers say they work at home. 

4. Jane every afternoon practises playing the piano there.

5. The little girl was crying loudly in her room 

6. The children antagonized loudly their neighbours by playing music yesterday.

7. Mothers sometimes complain that their children always don't appreciate them.

8. The boys ran quickly at the approach of a policeman upstairs .

9. The children hardly ever played table tennis in the gym last summer .

10. John said he definitely would be meeting Belinda on Saturday 

Лучший Ответ!
2013-02-05T01:42:25+04:00

1. Mrs. Connoly slowly went downstairs. 

2. Ruth looked in the box carefully .

3. The best two  brothers say they work at home. 

4. Jane practises playing the piano every afternoon.

5. The little girl was loudly crying  in her room 

6. Yesterday the children antagonized their neighbours by playing music loudly.

7. Sometimes mothers complain that their children don't always appreciate them.

8. The boys quickly ran upstairs at the approach of a policeman.

9.  Last summer the children ever played hardly table tennis in the gym.

10. John said he definitely would be meeting Belinda on Saturday