What have you learnt about the system of education in England and Wales? Fill in the gaps of the summary using the information from the text. Read the sentences of the summary one by one. Education is provided by ………………………….. schools and ……………………… schools. State schools are …………………………. . If pupils go to a public or private school, parents ………………….. . Compulsory education means that all children ……………………………………………………………………… Kindergartens and nursery classes are ………………………… . Children start school at the age of …….. . …………………… ………………. and ……………… …………….. provide secondary education. There are no ……………… ………………… in comprehensive schools. If pupils want to enter a grammar school, they ……………………………………………………….. Pupils take ……………..... ………………. at the end of each 4 stages of education.

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2013-01-27T12:22:38+00:00



Education is provided by state schools and independent schools. State schools are free. . If pupils go to a public or private school, parents pay for their education.. Compulsory education means that all children must attend school between the ages of 5 and 16. Kindergartens and nursery classes are optional . Children start school at the age of five and in 6 years provide secondary education. There are no  entrance examinations in comprehensive schools. If pupils want to enter a grammar school, they  have to pass the 11+ exams

Pupils take an exam at the end of each 4 stages of education.

 

 

2013-01-27T14:32:58+00:00



Education is provided by the state (public) and private schools.

State schools are free.

If pupils go to a public or private school, parents pay for their education.

Compulsory education means that all children have to attend school.

Kindergartens and nursery classes are free too.

Children start school at the age of five and at the age of seventeen provide the secondary education.

There are no any exams in comprehensive schools.

If pupils want to enter a grammar school, they have to pass special level exams.

Pupils take the tests at the end of each 4 stages of education.