Complete the exercise with the suitable form of the verb.

give, make, pick, put, take.

1. Don`t believe everything Ann tells you. She......up stories all the time.

2. My train gets in at 8.30. Will you be able to.......me up or should I...... a bus?

3. I want to do something different, so I decided to......up football and......up skateboarding.

4. I get a bit nervous when the plane...... off.

5. I can`t make it at noon. Can we ...... off the meeting until later?

6. There were three kittens in the litter. I...... out the one which came up to me first.

7. I...... up my mind to visit Peter on Friday.

8. Sally`s friends sang Happy Birthday and...... her the bumps.

2

Ответы и объяснения

2013-01-24T17:37:16+00:00
1. Makes 2. Pick......take 3. Put.....put 4. Take 5. Pick 6. Give 7. Pick 8. Give
Лучший Ответ!
2013-01-24T20:30:42+00:00

1. Don`t believe everything Ann tells you. She.makes.....up stories all the time.

2. My train gets in at 8.30. Will you be able to...pick....me up or should I..take.... a bus?

3. I want to do something different, so I decided to..give....up football and..take....up skateboarding.

4. I get a bit nervous when the plane..takes.... off.

5. I can`t make it at noon. Can we ...put... off the meeting until later?

6. There were three kittens in the litter. I..picked.... out the one which came up to me first. 

7. I...made... up my mind to visit Peter on Friday.

8. Sally`s friends sang Happy Birthday and...gave.. her the bumps.