1 she lives very near-nearly to the school

2 jack near-nearly crashed his car yesterday

3 the prisoners can move around free-freely

4 i got this pen free-freely with a magazine

5 his story sounds high- highly unlikely

6 we could see the birds nest high- highly up in the tree

7 roger was late-lately for work every day last week

8 i havent been feeling very well late-lately

9 he tried hard-hardly to solve the problem but he couldnt do it

10 the music was so loud that i could hard-hardly hear what he was saying

2

Ответы и объяснения

2013-01-12T15:39:17+00:00



1. She lives very near to the school

2  jack nearly crashed his car yesterday

3  the prisoner can move around freely

4  i got this pen free with a magazine

5  his story sounds highly unlikely

6  we could see the birds nest high up in the tree

7  roger was late for work every day last week

8  i havent been feeling very well lately

9  he tried hard to solve the problem but he could not do it

10 the music was so loud that I could not hardly hear what he was saying

 

Лучший Ответ!
  • Участник Знаний
2013-01-12T16:10:44+00:00



1 she lives very near-nearly to the school.  -Она живет очень близко  от школы.

2 jack near-nearly crashed his car yesterday. - Jack едва (чуть) не разбил свой автомобиль вчера.

3 the prisoners can move around free-freely. Заключенные могут передвигаться свободно по кругу.

4 i got this pen free-freely with a magazine. - Я получил эту ручку бесплатно вместе с журналом.

5 his story sounds high- highly unlikely. - Его рассказ слишком маловероятно.

6 we could see the birds nest high- highly up in the tree. - Мы видели, что птиц гнездятся  высоко на дереве. (или: птичьи гнезда, если слово birds' написано вот так)

7 roger was late-lately for work every day last week. -  Роджер опаздывал на работу каждый день на прошлой неделе.

8 i havent been feeling very well late-lately. - Я чувствоваю себя не очень хорошо  в последнее время.

9 he tried hard-hardly to solve the problem but he couldnt do it. - Щн очень старался решить проблему, но не мог сделать этого.

10 the music was so loud that i could hard-hardly hear what he was saying. - Музыка была настолько громкой, что я  едва услышал, что он говорил.