Underline the correct item. 1

1. She lives very near / nearly to the school .

2. Jack near / nearly crashed his car yesterday.

3. The prisoners can move around free/freely.

4. I got this pen free/freely with a magazine.

5. His story sounds high/highly unlikely.

6. We could see the bird's nest high/highly up in the tree.

7. Roger was late/lately for work every day last week.

8. I haven't been feeling very well late/lately.

9. He tried hard/hardly to solve the problem, but he couldn't do it.

10. The music was so loud that I could hard/hardly hear what he was saying

2

Ответы и объяснения

2012-12-26T20:45:07+04:00

1. Near

2. Nearly

3. Freely

4. Free

5. Highly

6. High

7. Late

8. Lately

9. Hard

10. Hardly

Лучший Ответ!
2012-12-26T20:52:54+04:00

1)near (возле)

2)nearly (недавно)

3) freely (свободно)

4) free (бесплатно)

5) highly (очень,слишком)

6 high (высоко)

7 late (опаздывал)

8 lately (в последнее время)

9 Hard (упорно,усиленно)

10 hardly (едва ли)