Раскройте скобки, употребляя глаголы в Present Indefinite, Present Continuous, Past Indefinite, Past Continuous, Present Perfect, Present Perfect Continuous

I … (not, see) Johnson for several months when
yesterday he … (turn) up looking as if he … (spend) a
holiday on a sunny South Sea island. He … (wear) a ny-
lon shirt, a day tie, cream-coloured trousers and a
Panama hat. «Where on earth … (you, get) those
clothes and what… (you, do) since we last saw you?» I
asked. «I … (earn) a lot of money,» he answered.
«Good,» I said, «but that … (not, explain) the clothes.
You … (always, love) bright colours, I … (know), but…
(you, need) to dress up in such vivid ones?» «It is really
unnecessary now but until yesterday it … (be) neces-
sary,» he said. «You see, I… (get) a job with a film com-
pany and they … (make) a film about tropical life when
I … (join) them. One of the chief actors … (fall) ill and
as I … (look) like him, I took his place. After I … (re-
hearse) a few times, I … (imitate) his gestures very
well. In fact, while I … (act) several of his friends …
(mistake) me for him and it was some time before the
Producer … (convince) them that I was not the famous
actor himself.» «But … (you, ever, act) before?» I
asked. «I… (act) in some plays produced by an amateur
dramatic society, and when I… (have) to act before the
camera I found it easier than I … (find) acting on the
stage. As a matter of fact, when I was twenty, I …
(think) of going on the stage, but a long illness … (put)
that idea out of my head and I was obliged to take up an
outdoor life for a time.

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2012-12-25T22:04:21+04:00

didn't see

turned up

had spent

was wearing

have got

have been doing

have earned

doesn't explain

you have always loved

know

do you need

had been necessary

got

were making

joined

fell ill

looked like

had rehearsed

imitated

was acting

were mistaking

convinced

have you acted

acted

had to act

found

thought

put

 

 

 

 

 

2012-12-25T23:48:36+04:00

I haven`t seen

turned

has been spending

was wearing

did you get

what have you been doing

earned

that doesn`t explain

aiways love

I know

don`t need

was

got

will make

join

fell

 

 looked

rehearsed

imitated

was acting

mistakes

convinced

have you ever acted

I have been acted

was having

founded

thought

put