In these sentences, one or two verbs are correct, but not all three.

1 I__ to live in a hot country.

a. want b.enjoy c. 'd like

2 We__ going to Italy for our holidays

. a.are hoping b. 're thinking of c. like

3 I__ go home early tonight.

a. want b. like c. can

4 I__ to see you again soon. a.hope b. 'd like c.'m looking forward

5 Do you__ learning English?

a. want b.enjoy c.like

6 We__ having a few days off soon

. a. 're thinking of b. 'd love to c.'re looking forward to

2

Ответы и объяснения

Лучший Ответ!
2012-12-24T07:31:39+00:00



1 I__ to live in a hot country.

a. want b.enjoy c. 'd like

2 We__ going to Italy for our holidays

. a.are hoping b. 're thinking of c. like

3 I__ go home early tonight.

a. want b. like c. can

4 I__ to see you again soon. a.hope b. 'd like c.'m looking forward ( все три подходят)

5 Do you__ learning English?

a. want b.enjoy c.like

6 We__ having a few days off soon

. a. 're thinking of b. 'd love to c.'re looking forward to

  • Участник Знаний
2012-12-24T07:41:02+00:00



In these sentences, one or two verbs are correct, but not all three.

1. I'd like (would like) to live in a hot country. Мне бы хотелось жить в жаркой (теплой) стране.

 

2. We're thinking of going to Italy for our holidays. Мы подумываем о поездке в Италию во время наших каникул (отпусков).

.

3. I can  go home early tonight. (из предложенных вариантов оно более подходящее, но мне не нравится его лексическое значение в данном предложении). - Я могу придти домой рано сегодня вечером.

 

4. I'm looking forward to see you again soon. С нетерпением жду скорой встречи с тобой.

 

5. Do you enjoy learning English? (можно и like, но я склоняюсь больше к enjoy). Тебе нравится изучать английский язык? Ты получаешь удовольствие от изучения английского языка?

 

6. We're looking forward to having a few days off soon. Мы с нетерпением ждем выходных.

или:

We're 're thinking ofhaving a few days off soon. Мы думаем о предстоящих выходных.